Welcome to EuropeBus.co.uk!

Adverts

London to Slovakia

Eurolines London to Slovakia

From the United Kingdom to Slovakia with Eurolines BOOK TICKET NOW

Travel from London to the Slovak Republic by coach

Coaches from UK and mainland Europe run frequently to Bratislava, especially Eurolines coaches. Bus or coach may seem the best kind of transport between London and Bratislava for most travellers. Eurolines runs international coaches that are cheap, comfortable and offer direct routes between European cities.
Eurolines offers several pairs of coaches every week between Britain and the Slovak Republic. Travel time by coach from London to Bratislava is about 24 hours. Subtract 2 hours if you going to travel from Dover. Eurolines service to Slovakia is a daily and direct route, but on certain days and during the summer peak time, you need to change in Vienna. The coach doesn’t terminate in Bratislava, but continues to other big towns and cities in the Slovak Republic. The quality of coaches is outstanding and prices aren’t high. One-way „Standard” ticket from London to Bratislava costs between £79-87. There are discounts on return tickets, as well as discounts for students, children and elderly people.
Booking in advance is highly recommended, especially if you want to travel during peak times (e.g. summer holiday/brake). You can book coach tickets directly with Eurolines on their website

Discover the Slovak Republic?

Explore the tourist attractions of Bratislava, you can start from four-towered castle on Castle Hill - the Bratislava - or the St. Martin's.
During a tour of the old town you can feel as if you lived in late Baroque style.
Just relax in the numerous parks and lakes of Bratislava. The proximity to the floodplain of the Danube, Bratislava is a very green city. Useful guides: Lonely Planet Publications

Useful links to coach timetables & fares

How to buy tickets & some helpful information


The Eurolines coach network is an inexpensive way to travel through Europe. Eurolines coaches have different categories, from Standard class to Business class and they go everywhere. You can reserve seats in advance on the internet.

Eurolines operators

Eurolines is a coalition of independant bus and coach companies that operate under one brand name. They serve the majority of European countries, reaching hundreds of destinations across Europe from Ireland to Russia and from Norway to Portugal. Some also serve Turkey and Morocco. Eurolines coaches are comfortable and upscale.
You can reserve a seat online, If your journey begins from the UK, you just go on the Eurolines UK web page. The Eurolines offices are usually located inside the long distance bus stations, but it can also be a travel agent in the city.

Eurolines & National Express in one booking

National Express has teamed up with Eurolines to bring Europe that little bit closer to you. And you can get there in one easy booking. Just enter the name of the place from which you start the journey, in the box defining the place of departure. London will automatically be treated as a transfer point. Book your international travel through the National Express website.

Trains & airlines from the UK to Slovakia

If our information is insufficient for you to convince you to travel by coach, or simply you don’t like this transportation arrangement then we encourage you to take advantage of rail or flight services. If you want to travel from the Slovakia to Slovakia or vice versa by train we suggest you to visit the Voyages-sncf website, while good flights between Britain and Slovakia are recommend on the Budget Air’s website

Rail services in Europe are fast, frequent and convenient. Tickets can be bought in advance easily via a train reservation service available at Voyages-sncf.com
Regular European air link services can be checked and booked at www.budgetair.co.uk. Flights connections are available to various destinations in Europe and worldwide.


To Slovakia by coach, see current international timetables & fares

London to Bratislava & Slovakia

Timetable valid until 31/03/2015 Departing
Eurolines service number 191/189 190 190
Days of operation M,Fr,Su(2)
W,Su T,Sa(1)
Period(s) of operation look above -
look above
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 8:00 8:00 8:00
DOVER, Eastern Docks, Eurolines check-in
Dep. 9:45 9:45 9:45
CHANNEL CROSSING BY TRAIN TRAIN TRAIN
VIENNA, Interchange only
Arr. 7:15© direct direct
VIENNA, Interchange only Dep. 8:15 - -
BRATISLAVA, Coach Station, Miynske nivy 31 Arr. 9:30 9:30 9:30
NITRA, Coach Station Arr. 10:55 - -
ZVOLEN, Bus Station Arr. 12:30 - -
LUCENEC, Coach Station Arr. 13:30 - -
RIMAVSKA SOBOTA, Bus Station Arr. 14:00 - -
ROZNAVA, Coach Sation Arr. 15:10 - -
TRENCIN, Bus Station Arr. - 11:30 11:30
ZILINA, Bus Station Arr. - 12:40 12:40
RUZEMBEROK, Bus Station Arr. - 13:50 13:50
POPRAD, Bus Station Arr. - 15:10 15:10
PRESOV, Bus Station Arr. - 16:30 16:30
KOSICE, Bus Station Arr. 16:10 17:00 17:00

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
© = You’ll need to change coach in Vienna
1 = Operates 11/12 - 6/01
2 = Operates 21/12 - 4/01

Bratislava & Slovakia to London

Timetable valid until 31/03/2015 Returning
Eurolines service number 190 189/191 190
Days of operation M,Fr W,Fr(3), Sa Th,Su
Period(s) of operation -
look above
1
KOSICE, Bus Station Dep. 10:00 11:00 10:00
PRESOV, Bus Station Dep. 10:30 - 10:30
POPRAD, Bus Station Dep. 12:00 - 12:00
RUZEMBEROK, Bus Station Dep. 13:20 - 13:20
ZILINA, Bus Station Dep. 14:30 - 14:30
TRENCIN, Bus Station Dep. 15:50 - 15:50
ROZNAVA, Coach Sation Dep. - 12:00 -
RIMAVSKA SOBOTA, Bus Station Dep. - 13:10 -
LUCENEC, Coach Station Dep. - 13:40 -
ZVOLEN, Bus Station Dep. - 14:40 -
NITRA, Coach Station Dep. - 16:20 -
BRATISLAVA, Coach Station, Miynske nivy 31 Dep. 18:00 18:00 18:00
VIENNA, Interchange only Arr. direct 19:00© direct
VIENNA, Interchange only Dep. - 19:30 -
CHANNEL CROSSING BY TRAIN TRAIN TRAIN
DOVER, Eastern Docks, Eurolines check-in Arr. 16:20 16:20 16:20
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 18:15 18:15 18:15

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
© = You’ll need to change coach in Vienna
1 = Operates 11/12 - 6/01
3 = Operates  19/12 - 6/01

Standard fares:

Amendable and refundable.

London and Dover to:
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return UK to Slovakia
BRATISLAVA, NITRA, TRENCIN £80 £124 £73 £111 £45 £63
LUCENEC, RIMAVSKA SOBOTA, RUZEMBEROK, ZILINA, ZVOLEN
£84 £130 £77 £117 £47 £66 Slovakia to UK
KOSICE, POPRAD, PRESOV, ROZNAVA
£87 £135 £79 £120 £49 £69

Advance fares:

Non-Amendable, Non-Refundable but Upgradable. Available up to 14 days before travel. Open Returns aren't available. Not available Fridays

London and Dover to:
All customers
BOOK NOW
Single Return UK to Slovakia
BRATISLAVA, NITRA, TRENCIN £65 £101
LUCENEC, RIMAVSKA SOBOTA, RUZEMBEROK, ZILINA, ZVOLEN
£68 £105 Slovakia to UK
KOSICE, POPRAD, PRESOV, ROZNAVA
£69 £109

Important:

During peak times all passengers travelling to Slovakia must pay a supplement on top of the normal ticket prices of £7 (single) or £10 (return).

Age categories: Children: 0-12 years, Youth: 13-25 years, Seniors: 60+ years.

How to buy tickets online for travel from Britain to the Slovak Republic?

To purchase tickets online you can do it using the journey planner provided. You can also do it on the Eurolines UK or National Express websites. Simply fill out all fields in the journey planner and follow the instructions to buy a ticket. Early booking is highly recommended, because the Eurolines route between London and Slovakia is very popular and the coaches are fully booked on some days. 
Passengers with open date return tickets, must confirm/reserve their return journey with a local Eurolines office at least 4 days before the date they wish to travel. Simply phone Eurobus office: +41 55 680 7306 or Slovak Lineas a.s. +421 2 55 422 734

There are several simple ways:

  • For most of the connections offered by Eurolines UK you can make a purchase through our journey planner, located on the front page. Just fill in all fields and follow the instructions.
  • To purchase tickets online, you can also do it directly on the Eurolines UK or National Express website. On the websites you'll find all the names of larger and smaller towns, cities and airports. The Eurolines journey planner presented below doesn't show all available stations and stops.

Types of ways in which the ticket is obtained:

  1. e-ticket: a ticket you must print yourself at home,
  2. by collection: in one of the National Express office,
  3. by post: allow 7 working days.

Note: In some cases e-tickets may be not available for the journey, this happens when the connections are made with companies other than National Express. You can still buy a ticket online, but it will be delivered by post or it will be ready to collect in the offices of National Express.

Bookings via nationalexpress.com & eurolines.co.uk

Use this form to book direct with www.eurolines.co.uk & www.nationalexpress.com - all the cheap fares shown. Victoria Coach Station (or central) is Eurolines's London station.

Travelling to Europe from outside London

National Express together with Eurolines offer nationwide connections to London, for a simple add-on price of £15 single or return. Just in the box defining the place of departure, enter the name of the place from which you start the journey. London will automatically be treated as a transfer point. Unfortunately, this option is available for certain Eurolines connections, so if you won’t be able to purchase a ticket with this option, you must buy two separate tickets. One ticket for access into London by National Express, the second ticket for the international Eurolines route from London. 
It's easy. Buy a ticket online now.

The journey from London to Slovakia by Eurolines

Each week Eurolines has up to 7 coach services to and from Slovakia. 
Transport from London to Slovakia is carried out with traditional Eurolines’ vehicles. All Eurolines’ coaches have on-board toilet and washroom facilities, reclining seats and air-conditioning as standard.
Sometimes the coach that picks you up from your departure point has only the final destination displayed in the front windscreen. This is because the majority of Eurolines routes include multiple stops and it would be impractical to display every stop in the front windscreen. Also, you may have booked a journey which requires a change of coach. In both examples, please ask the driver to confirm that his/her coach is going to the destination stated on your ticket.
Eurolines put the safety and comfort of passengers in the first place, so the vehicles are equipped with a large number of safeguards. The operators are using modern vehicles with large panoramic windows and increased legroom.
 Eurolines coach services to Slovakia depart from Victoria Coach Station in London which is located close to Victoria Underground and bus stations. Eurolines coaches arrive and derpart at Mlynske Nivy Bus Station in Bratislava.
 Buy a ticket online now.

The carrier provides service to any person who has purchased a ticket. Number of tickets for the designated route is limited to the number of seats. Having a valid ticket guarantees you use of the service (seat on the coach), however it does not reserve any particular place.
Single and return tickets (with the indicated date and time) are for a specific journey, you cannot miss the departure, because you will lose the ticket.
Best to buy tickets well in advance. Eurolines has many discounts for those who decide to purchase tickets in advance. Constant, although a slight discount is provided for youth, elderly and disabled people. Up to 50% discount is provided for children. Unless you get a good promotional fare (mostly the FunFare ticket), return fares are much cheaper than two single fares each way.


  • Before leaving home for your Eurolines service, check you have packed all documents and items needed for your journey, especially your ticket, passport (sometimes it is enough to travel with ID card) and if your journey requires a special visa to enter or transit.
  • Arrive at the Victoria Coach Station in London at least one hour before the departure time, as check-in proceedings are quite lengthy. Customers need to check-in at the Eurolines check-in office located adjacent to Gate 19. Check-in commences one hour before departure and closes 15 minutes before to enable all customers to board and to ensure a prompt departure.
  • Your luggage should be marked tags bearing name, address and telephone. Please weigh your luggage at home.
  • Never accept other persons luggage for transport! Should you notice any luggage left unattended, never touch it! Report the fact to the station’s service staff immediately. Never leave your luggage unattended!
  • When approaching the check-in desk, have your passport and ticket ready. This will streamline the procedure.
  • Border control & customs: When going through security check, place all metal items such as keys, watches, belts with large buckles, mobile phones, walkmans, small change etc in the boxes, and place them on the conveyor belt of the X-ray machine together with your hand luggage & suitcases. It is advisable to place your overcoats in the boxes. This will streamline and facilitate security control.
  • If needed, remember to take your doctor’s certificates.

Check-In at London Victoria Coach Station

You need to check-in at the Eurolines check-in office located adjacent to Gate 19. Check in commences one hour before departure and closes 15 minutes before to enable all customers to board and to ensure a prompt departure. You should have your passports and other travel documents ready for inspection at check-in. A boarding card for each customer and luggage labels will be issued and customers will be advised from which gate their coach will leave. Check in time at other UK departure points is 30 minutes before departure. If the office for check-in is already closed, check-in takes place directly on the coach. 
Buy a ticket online now.

Check-In in Slovakia

All Eurolines coaches depart from Bratislava's international bus station Mlynske Nivy. The bus station is located in the eastern part of Bratislava city centre, about 15 minutes walk from Old Town Hall. You must check-in no later than 30 minutes before the departure time stated on your ticket. Check-in closes 15 minutes before departure. 
If there’s no office for check-in, then check-in takes place directly on the coach. Services returning to London arrive in Victoria Coach Station’s arrivals terminal, customers making onward coach connections will need to cross the street to the Departures terminal

Sea crossings

This route involves a sea crossing which, depending on which service you are on, will either by Eurotunnel or by ferry (check timetables for specific information). On arrival at the ferry port or Eurotunnel terminal customers will be required to disembark from the coach and pass through both UK and destination country Border Control offices and show their Passports. Normally customers are not required to be accompanied by their luggage, however occasionally Border Control officials do require customers to take their own luggage with them.

Channel ferry crossing ▶▶▶ Watch video Channel tunnel crossing ▶▶▶ Watch video

Refreshment stops

Refreshment stops are taken periodically throughout the journey providing the opportunity for refreshment and shipping services used by Eurolines provide a range of shops, restaurants and other facilities.

Carriage of luggage

All Eurolines customers must label their luggage which will be loaded into the hold of the coach and will normally remain there until arrival at the destination or interchange point. The Coach driver will load and unload customers’ luggage but customers are responsible for seeing their own luggage onto and off the coach on which they are travelling.
Each customer has a free luggage allowance of two medium sized suitcases, weighing no more than 20 kilograms each and 1 piece of hand luggage, which must be located on the shelf above your head or under the passenger seat.
 Buy a ticket online now.

Are you looking for a budget hotel or hostel in Europe?

On our  Accommodation page you can book a hotel room or place in a hostel. This is the online hotel reservation system, easy to use. With this tool you can choose from thousands of hotel offered all over the world. You also save time and money because you do not pay intermediaries.

Travel insurance

The best way to protect against unexpected accidents is to buy travel insurance. In my opinion, that the journey was stress-free, you should never travel without travel insurance. You can insure only for travel, it’s possible directly on the Eurolines website, during ticket purchase. You can also insure individual with another insurer. This will be the insurance that will apply during the journey and while in a foreign country. The insurance should cover: loss of cash and goods, cancellation of travel and the main treatment abroad. If you travel several times a year and want to save money, you may want to buy an annual insurance policy. Click here to buy an insurance.

Currency

The official currency in the Slovak Republic is the Euro. Do you want to exchange currency? Currency Exchange online.

If you're going on holiday, a prepaid currency card is a great item to have in your wallet. Here, we take a closer look at prepaid card option from My Travel Cash. There are a lots of great reasons why using a one of MyTravelCashs’ currency cards. They've found that different types of travellers use their products for different reasons, so, they've created special tailored products, for exapmle: Euro Currency Card, US Dollar Currency Card and Multi-Currency Card.
However, if you think that the traditional exchange of currency is a better option for you, then use the home delivery service offered by Post Office Travel Money. It’s a convenient and fantastic value option.
Post Office Travel Money has been awarded Best Foreign Exchange Provider for the last 3 years running by the British Travel Awards.  You can order online and get currency or Travellers’ Cheques delivered to your front door or pick up from one of 12,000 local Post Office branches.

Visit My Travel Cash and Post Office Travel Money websites and choose most convenient option.

Car Rental

If you need a car abroad, please use the information provided on Rent a car page. There you can rent a car online with proven rental agency located throughout Europe. You will save money because you do not have to pay commission to the agent. Car hire online