Welcome to EuropeBus.co.uk!

Adverts

London to Portugal

Eurolines London to Portugal

From the UK to Portugal BOOK TICKET NOW

London to Portugal by coach, basic info

Coaches from London to Portugal are operated by Eurolines, the largest European long distance bus network. One way standard ticket from London to Portugal costs from £89. With this year's timetable it does not matter to which town or city you want to travel.
Travel time between Britain and Portugal varies and depends only on the distance of where in Portugal you going to travel. Generally it can be concluded that the time frame is between 30 and 38 hours.

In the UK coaches to Portugal start in London, but passengers must change coach in Paris. From there are many convenient Eurolines’ connections to various regions of Portugal. Sometimes you'll be forced to do an additional change to another coach, but you don’t have to worry because they’re well-organised. In addition, all the details of your journey will be included in the ticket. The coaches go overnight and they are very comfortable. Most of the time the coach goes on British, French, Spanish and Portuguese motorways and most people don’t have trouble sleeping on the coach. Regular stops are made every few hours. All Eurolines coaches have on-board toilets, reclining seats and air-conditioning as standard. London to Paris operates EUROLINES PLUS coaches, so in addition to the above you can watch DVDs whilst taking advantage of extra legroom. On the part of the route you can use a free Wi-Fi. (for routes between London - Paris only)

There are 3 pairs of coaches per week between London and Portugal. You can see the exact coach timetable and all stops on the Eurolines website Note that the timetable and fares can change over time. London, Paris, Lisbon or Porto are among the most visited cities in Europe and the coach routes between them are very popular. The coach can be fully booked even several days before departure. It is highly recommended to book in advance, especially when you are less flexible with dates of travel.

Book a ticket for an international journey

Discover Portugal

Although Portugal is perhaps best known for the „fun in the sun” resorts of the Algarve, there’s much more to the Iberian peninsula’s lesser-visited country than beautiful beaches. Portugal is geographically diverse yet small enough to travel around easily, with lively cities, mountain ranges, rural villages and a stunning coastline all within rapid reach of each other. Another draw is the relaxed, laid-back pace of life, meaning that even in the biggest metropolises, stress and bustle is remarkably rare. And most importantly for budget traveller, Portgal is still a relatively cheap country to visit. Useful guides: Lonely Planet Publications

Useful links to coach timetables & fares

How to buy tickets & some helpful information


The Eurolines coach network is an inexpensive way to travel through Europe. Eurolines coaches have different categories, from Standard class to Business class and they go everywhere. You can reserve seats in advance on the internet.

Eurolines operators

Eurolines is a coalition of independant bus and coach companies that operate under one brand name. They serve the majority of European countries, reaching hundreds of destinations across Europe from Ireland to Russia and from Norway to Portugal. Some also serve Turkey and Morocco. Eurolines coaches are comfortable and upscale.
You can reserve a seat online, If your journey begins from the UK, you just go on the Eurolines UK web page, a complete list of operators affiliated in the Eurolines group is available under www.eurolines.com. The Eurolines offices are usually located inside the long distance bus stations, but it can also be a travel agent in the city.

Eurolines & National Express in one booking

National Express has teamed up with Eurolines to bring Europe that little bit closer to you. And you can get there in one easy booking. Just enter the name of the place from which you start the journey, in the box defining the place of departure. London will automatically be treated as a transfer point. Book your international travel through the National Express website.

Trains & airlines from the UK to Portugal

If our information is insufficient for you to convince you to travel by coach, or simply you don’t like this transportation arrangement then we encourage you to take advantage of rail or flight services. If you want to travel from the UK to Portugal or vice versa by train we suggest you to visit the Voyages-sncf website, while good flights between Britain and Portugal are recommend on the Budget Air’s website

Rail services in Europe are fast, frequent and convenient. Tickets can be bought in advance easily via a train reservation service available at Voyages-sncf.com
Regular European air link services can be checked and booked at www.budgetair.co.uk. Flights connections are available to various destinations in Europe and worldwide.


To Portugal by coach, see current international timetables & fares

London to Guarda - Viseau - Porto

Departing Coach times valid until 31/10/2014 Returning
120/298 Eurolines service number 298/123
T,Th,Sa Days of operation T,Th,Sa
Eurolines coach stops
8:00 Dep. LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 20:00
TRAIN CHANNEL CROSSING BY FERRY
16:45 © Arr. PARIS, Interchange only Dep. 12:30
18:00 Dep. PARIS, Interchange only Arr. © 11:00
8:45 © Arr. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Dep. 20:30
9:30 Dep. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Arr. © 19:15
13:30 Arr. VILAR FORMOSO, P, Escitorio da Internorte Dep. 15:15
14:15 Arr. GUARDA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 14:15
14:45 Arr. CELERICO DA BEIRA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 13:45
15:00 Arr. MANGUALDE, P, Casa do Povo Dep. 12:30
15:15 Arr. VISEU, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 12:15
16:15 Arr. ALBERGARIA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 11:15
16:45 Arr. O.AZEMEIS, P, Caima Transportes Dep. 10:45
17:00 Arr. SAN JOAO MADEIRA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 10:30
17:15 Arr. LOUROSA, P, A.V. Feirense Dep. 10:15
17:45 Arr. PORTO, P, Praca da Galiza Dep. 9:45
-

© = You’ll need to change coach in Paris and Area Suco
M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday

Standard fares

Amendable and refundable.

London and Folkestone to:
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return UK to Portugal
All destinations in Portugal
£89 £173 £89 £173 £89 £173 Portugal to UK

Important:

During peak times all passengers travelling to Portugal must pay a supplement on top of the normal ticket prices of £4 (single) or £9 (return).

Age categories: Children: 0-12 years, Youth: 13-25 years, Seniors: 60+ years.

London to Coimbra - Lisbon

Departing Coach times valid until 31/10/2014 Returning
120/294 120/296 120/297 Eurolines service number 294/123 296/123 297/123
T,Th,Sa T,Th,Sa T,Th,Sa Days of operation T,Th,Sa T,Th,Sa T,Th,Sa
Eurolines coach stops
8:00 8:00 8:00 Dep. LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 20:00 20:00 20:00
TRAIN TRAIN TRAIN CHANNEL CROSSING BY FERRY FERRY FERRY
16:45 © 16:45 © 16:45 © Arr. PARIS, Interchange only Dep. 12:30 12:30 12:30
18:00 18:00 18:00 Dep. PARIS, Interchange only Arr. © 11:00 © 11:00 © 11:00
8:45 © 8:45 © 8:45 © Arr. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Dep. 20:30 20:30 20:30
9:30 9:30 9:30 Dep. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Arr. © 19:15 © 19:15 © 19:15
13:30 13:30 13:30 Arr. VILAR FORMOSO, P, Escitorio da Internorte Dep. 15:15 15:15 15:15
- 14:15 - Arr. GINJAL, P, Parque das Merendas de Belmonte Dep. - 13:45 -
- 14:45 - Arr. COVILHA, P, Bus Station, Almeda Europa Dep. - 13:15 -
- 15:15 - Arr. FUNDAO, P, Avienda de Liberdade Dep. - 12:45 -
- 15:45 © - Arr. CASTELO BRANCO, P, Rodiovario Beira Interior, Rua Rodrigo Rebelo Dep. - © 11:30 -
- 17:15 - Arr. ABRANTES, P, Bus Station, Rodioviario do Tejo Dep. - 10:00 -
- 18:00 - Arr. TOMAR, P, Rodiovario do Tejo, Rua Varezea grande Dep. - 9:15 -
- 18:30 - Arr. TORRES NOVAS, P, Rodiovario do Tejo, Rua Nogueiral Dep. - 8:45 -
14:15 - 14:15 Arr. SEIA, P, Bus Station Dep. 13:45 - 13:45
14:45 - 14:45 Arr. OLIVEIRA DO HOSPITAL, P, Bus Stop, Cruzamento Catraia Dep. 13:15 - 13:15
16:00 - 16:00 Arr. COIMBRA, P, Rodoviaria, Beira Litoral Dep. 11:15 - 11:15
16:45 - 16:45 Arr. POMBAL, P, Central Camionagem Dep. 10:30 - 10:30
17:15 - 17:15 Arr. LEIRIA, P, Rodoviaria do tejo Dep. 10:00 - 10:00
17:45 - - Arr. ALCOBACA, P, Rodioviario do Tejo, Av.Manuel da Silva Carolino Dep. 9:30 - -
18:15 - - Arr. CALDAS DA RAINHA, P, Rodiovario do Tejo
Dep. 9:00 - -
18:45 - - Arr. BOMBARRAL, P, Bus Station Dep. 8:30 - -
19:15 - - Arr. TORRES VEDRAS, P, Bus Btation Dep. 8:00 - -
- - 18:15 Arr. FATIMA, P, Rodoviaria do tejo, Av. Jose C. Silva Dep. - - 8:45
- - 18:45 Arr. SANTAREM, P, Rodoviaria do tejo Dep. - - 8:15
20:15 20:15 20:15 Arr. LISBON (Oriente), P, Gare Oriente, Av. Joao Segundo Dep. 7:15 - 7:15
20:30 20:30 20:30 Arr. LISBON (Sete Rios), P, Sete Reos, near the zoo Dep. 6:45 - 6:45
-

© = You’ll need to change coach in Paris and Area Suco
M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday

Standard fares

Amendable and refundable.

London and Folkestone to:
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return UK to Portugal
All destinations in Portugal
£89 £173 £89 £173 £89 £173 Portugal to UK

Important:

During peak times all passengers travelling to Portugal must pay a supplement on top of the normal ticket prices of £4 (single) or £9 (return).

Age categories: Children: 0-12 years, Youth: 13-25 years, Seniors: 60+ years.

London to Faro - Lagos

Departing Coach times valid until 31/10/2014 Returning
120/295 Eurolines service number 295/123
T,Th,Sa Days of operation T,Th,Sa
Eurolines coach stops
8:00 Dep. LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 20:00
TRAIN CHANNEL CROSSING BY FERRY
16:45 © Arr. PARIS, Interchange only Dep. 12:30
18:00
Dep. PARIS, Interchange only Arr. © 11:00
8:45 © Arr. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Dep. 20:30
9:30 Dep. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Arr. © 19:15
13:30 © Arr. VILAR FORMOSO, P, Escitorio da Internorte Dep. 15:15
13:30 Dep. VILAR FORMOSO, P, Escitorio da Internorte Arr. © 14:15
14:15 Arr. GINJAL, P, Parque das Merendas de Belmonte Dep. 13:45
14:45 Arr. COVILHA, P, Bus Station, Almeda Europa Dep. 13:15
15:15 Arr. FUNDAO, P, Avienda de Liberdade Dep. 12:45
15:45 Arr. CASTELO BRANCO, P, Rodiovario Beira Interior, Rua Rodrigo Rebelo Dep. 11:30
16:30 Arr. NISA, P, Av.D.Dinis-Junto Cartorio Notorial Dep. 10:15
17:00 Arr. PORTALEGRE, P, Belos Transportes Dep. 9:45
17:45 Arr. ESTREMOZ, P, Belos Transportes, Est Caminhos Ferro Dep. 9:00
18:15 Arr. EVORA, P, Belos Transportes Nova Garogem Rodoviaria Dep. 8:30
18:45 Arr. VIDIGUEIRA, P, Bus Station Dep. 7:45
19:15 Arr. BEJA, P, Central Camionagem Dep. 7:30
20:00 Arr. CASTRO VERDE, P, Eva Transportes Dep. 7:00
20:45 Arr. MESSINES, P, Largo do Mercado Dep. 6:15
21:00 Arr. ALBUFERIA, P, EVA Rodoviaria do tejo Dep. 6:00
21:30 Arr. LOULE, P, EVA Transport Office Dep. 5:30
21:45 Arr. FARO, P, EVA Transport Office Dep. 5:15
21:30^ Arr. PORTIMAO, P, EVA Transport Office Dep. 5:30^
22:00^ Arr. LAGOS, P, EVA Transport Office Dep. 5:00^
-

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
© = You’ll need to change coach in Paris and Area Suco
^ = You may need to change coach in Albuferia

Standard fares

Amendable and refundable.

London and Folkestone to:
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return UK to Portugal
All destinations in Portugal
£89 £173 £89 £173 £89 £173 Portugal to UK

Important:

During peak times all passengers travelling to Portugal must pay a supplement on top of the normal ticket prices of £4 (single) or £9 (return).

London to Valenca do Minho - Ponte de Lima

Departing Coach times valid until 31/10/2014 Returning
120/292 Eurolines service number 292/123
T,Th,Sa Days of operation T,Th,Sa
Eurolines coach stops
8:00 Dep. LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 20:00
TRAIN CHANNEL CROSSING BY FERRY
16:45 © Arr. PARIS, Interchange only Dep. 12:30
18:00 Dep. PARIS, Interchange only Arr. © 11:00
8:45 © Arr. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Dep. 20:30
9:30 Dep. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Arr. © 19:15
16:00 Arr. MALGACO, P, Bus Station, Largo de Calcada
Dep. 10:45
16:30 Arr. MONCAO, P, Bus Station Dep. 10:15
17:00 Arr. VALENCA DO MINHO, P, Bus Station Dep. 9:45
17:45 Arr. PAREDES DE COURA, P, Bus Station
Dep. 9:00
18:45 Arr. ARCOS DE VALDEVEZ, P, Bus Station Dep. 8:00
19:00 Arr. PONTE DE BARCA, P, Bus Station Dep. 7:45
19:45 Arr. PONTE DE LIMA, P, Bus Station Dep. 7:30
-

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
© = You’ll need to change coach in Paris and Area Suco

Standard fares

Amendable and refundable.

London and Folkestone to:
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return UK to Portugal
All destinations in Portugal
£89 £173 £89 £173 £89 £173 Portugal to UK

Important:

During peak times all passengers travelling to Portugal must pay a supplement on top of the normal ticket prices of £4 (single) or £9 (return).

Age categories: Children: 0-12 years, Youth: 13-25 years, Seniors: 60+ years.

London to Vila Real - Braga - Viana de Castello

Departing Coach times valid until 31/10/2014 Returning
120/293 120/299 Eurolines service number 293/124 299/124
T,Th,Sa T,Th,Sa Days of operation T,Th,Sa T,Th,Sa
Eurolines coach stops
8:00 8:00 Dep. LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 20:00 20:00
TRAIN TRAIN CHANNEL CROSSING BY FERRY FERRY
16:30 © 16:30 © Arr. PARIS, Interchange only Dep. 12:30 12:30
18:00
18:00 Dep. PARIS, Interchange only Arr. © 11:00 © 11:00
8:45 © 8:45 © Arr. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Dep. 20:30 20:30
9:30 9:30 Dep. QUINTANA DEL PUENTE, Area Suco, E, Interchange only Arr. © 19:15 © 19:15
- 13:01 Arr. VILA VERDE DA RAIA, P, Frontier Dep. - 13:45
- 13:15 Arr. CHAVES, P, Auto Viacao Tamega
Dep. - 13:30
- 13:30 Arr. PEDRAS SAGADAS, P, Former Rail Station
Dep. - 12:15
- 13:45 Arr. VILA POUCHA AGUIAR, P, Bus Station
Dep. - 12:00
11:45 - Arr. QUINTANILHA, P, Cafe Fronteira Dep. 15:15 -
12:15 - Arr. BRAGANCA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 14:45 -
13:00 - Arr. MACEDO DE CAVALEROS, P, Rodonorte Dep. 14:00 -
13:45 - Arr. MIRANDELA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 13:15 -
14:45 - Arr. MURCA, P, Agencia Cordoso Dep. 12:00 -
15:15 15:15 Arr. VILA REAL, P, No rua d’Antonio Valente de Fonseca Dep. 11:30 11:30
16:00 16:00 Arr. AMARANTE, P, Largo do Arquinho Dep. 10:45 10:45
16:15 16:15 Arr. LIXA, P, Em Frente a Rodonorte Dep. 10:25 10:25
16:30 16:30 Arr. FELGUEIRAS, P, Bus Station Dep. 10:15 10:15
17:00 17:00 Arr. FAFE, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 9:45 9:45
17:15 17:15 Arr. GUIMARAES, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 9:30 9:30
17:45 17:45 Arr. BRAGA, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 8:45 8:45
18:15 18:15 Arr. BARCELOS, P, Café Arantes Dep. 8:15 8:15
18:45 18:45 Arr. ESPOSENDE, P, Outside Guarda Fiscal, LArgo Rodrigues Sampaio Dep. 7:45 7:45
19:15 19:15 Arr. VIANA DO COSTELO, P, Main Bus Station Dep. 7:15 7:15
-

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
© = You’ll need to change coach in Paris and Area Suco

Standard fares

Amendable and refundable.

London and Folkestone to:
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return UK to Portugal
All destinations in Portugal
£89 £173 £89 £173 £89 £173 Portugal to UK

Important:

During peak times (between 14 December - 3 January 2014) all passengers travelling to Portugal must pay a supplement on top of the normal ticket prices of £4 (single) or £9 (return).

Age categories: Children: 0-12 years, Youth: 13-25 years, Seniors: 60+ years.

How to buy tickets online for travel from Britain to Portugal?

To purchase tickets online you can do it using the journey planner provided. You can also do it on the Eurolines UK or National Express websites. Simply fill out all fields in the journey planner and follow the instructions to buy a ticket. Early booking is highly recommended, because the Eurolines route between London and Portugal is very popular and the coaches are fully booked on some days. 
Passengers with open date return tickets, must confirm/reserve their return journey with a local Eurolines office at least 4 days before the date they wish to travel. Simply phone the Eurolines office in Lisbon: 0213 301 500 or Porto 0226 052 420

There are several simple ways:

  • For most of the connections offered by Eurolines UK you can make a purchase through our journey planner, located on the front page. Just fill in all fields and follow the instructions.
  • To purchase tickets online, you can also do it directly on the Eurolines UK or National Express website. On the websites you'll find all the names of larger and smaller towns, cities and airports. The Eurolines journey planner presented below doesn't show all available stations and stops.

Types of ways in which the ticket is obtained:

  1. e-ticket: a ticket you must print yourself at home,
  2. by collection: in one of the National Express office,
  3. by post: allow 7 working days.

Note: In some cases e-tickets may be not available for the journey, this happens when the connections are made with companies other than National Express. You can still buy a ticket online, but it will be delivered by post or it will be ready to collect in the offices of National Express.

Bookings via nationalexpress.com & eurolines.co.uk

Use this form to book direct with www.eurolines.co.uk & www.nationalexpress.com - all the cheap fares shown. Victoria Coach Station (or central) is Eurolines's London station.

Travelling to Europe from outside London

National Express together with Eurolines offer nationwide connections to London for a simple add-on price of £15 single or return. Just enter the name of the place from which you start the journey, in the box defining the place of departure. London will automatically be treated as a transfer point. Unfortunately, this option is only available for certain Eurolines connections, so if you won’t be able to purchase a ticket with this option, you'll have to buy two separate tickets. One ticket for access into London by National Express, the second ticket for the international Eurolines route from London. 
It's easy. Buy a ticket online now

The journey from London to Portugal by Eurolines

Each week Eurolines provides for their passengers 3 coach services to and from Portugal.
 Transport from London to Portugal is partially carried out with traditional Eurolines’ coaches and with modernized Eurolines Plus coaches. All Eurolines’ coaches have on-board toilet and washroom facilities, reclining seats and air-conditioning as standard.
 Sometimes the coach that picks you up from your departure point has only the final destination displayed on the front windscreen. This is because the majority of Eurolines routes include multiple stops and it would be impractical to display every stop on the front windscreen. Also, you may have booked a journey which requires a change of coach. In both examples, please ask the driver to confirm that his/her coach is going to the destination stated on your ticket. 
Eurolines put the safety and comfort of passengers first, so the vehicles are equipped with a large number of safeguards. The operators are using modern vehicles with large panoramic windows and increased legroom. 
Eurolines coach services to Portugal depart from Victoria Coach Station in London which is located close to Victoria Underground and bus stations. Eurolines coaches depart and arrive at main bus stations in Portugal
. Buy a ticket online now

The carrier provides service to any person who has purchased a ticket. Number of tickets for the designated route is limited to the number of seats. Having a valid ticket guarantees you use of the service (seat on the coach), however it does not reserve any particular place.
Single and return tickets (with the indicated date and time) are for a specific journey, you cannot miss the departure, because you will lose the ticket.
Best to buy tickets well in advance. Eurolines has many discounts for those who decide to purchase tickets in advance. Constant, although a slight discount is provided for youth, elderly and disabled people. Up to 50% discount is provided for children. Unless you get a good promotional fare (mostly the FunFare ticket), return fares are much cheaper than two single fares each way.


  • Before leaving home for your Eurolines service, check you have packed all documents and items needed for your journey, especially your ticket, passport (sometimes it is enough to travel with ID card) and if your journey requires a special visa to enter or transit.
  • Arrive at the Victoria Coach Station in London at least one hour before the departure time, as check-in proceedings are quite lengthy. Customers need to check-in at the Eurolines check-in office located adjacent to Gate 19. Check-in commences one hour before departure and closes 15 minutes before to enable all customers to board and to ensure a prompt departure.
  • Your luggage should be marked tags bearing name, address and telephone. Please weigh your luggage at home.
  • Never accept other persons luggage for transport! Should you notice any luggage left unattended, never touch it! Report the fact to the station’s service staff immediately. Never leave your luggage unattended!
  • When approaching the check-in desk, have your passport and ticket ready. This will streamline the procedure.
  • Border control & customs: When going through security check, place all metal items such as keys, watches, belts with large buckles, mobile phones, walkmans, small change etc in the boxes, and place them on the conveyor belt of the X-ray machine together with your hand luggage & suitcases. It is advisable to place your overcoats in the boxes. This will streamline and facilitate security control.
  • If needed, remember to take your doctor’s certificates.

Check-In at London Victoria Coach Station

You need to check-in at the Eurolines check-in office located adjacent to Gate 19. Check in commences one hour before departure and closes 15 minutes before to enable all customers to board and to ensure a prompt departure. You should have your passports and other travel documents ready for inspection at check-in. A boarding card for each customer and luggage labels will be issued and customers will be advised from which gate their coach will leave. Check in time at other UK departure points is 30 minutes before departure. If the office for check-in is already closed, check-in takes place directly on the coach. 
Buy a ticket online now

Check-In in Portugal

You must check-in no later than 30 minutes before the departure time stated on your ticket. Check-in closes 15 minutes before departure. 
If there’s no office for check-in, then check-in takes place directly on the coach. Services returning to London arrive in Victoria Coach Station’s Arrivals terminal, customers making onward coach connections will need to cross the street to the Departures terminal

Sea crossings

This route involves a sea crossing which, depending on which service you are on, will either by Eurotunnel or by ferry (check timetables for specific information). On arrival at the ferry port or Eurotunnel terminal customers will be required to disembark from the coach and pass through both UK and destination country Border Control offices and show their Passports. Normally customers are not required to be accompanied by their luggage, however occasionally Border Control officials do require customers to take their own luggage with them.

Channel ferry crossing ▶▶▶ Watch video Channel tunnel crossing ▶▶▶ Watch video

Refreshment stops

Refreshment stops are taken periodically throughout the journey providing the opportunity for refreshment and shipping services used by Eurolines provide a range of shops, restaurants and other facilities.

Carriage of luggage

All Eurolines customers must label their luggage which will be loaded into the hold of the coach and will normally remain there until arrival at the destination or interchange point. The Coach driver will load and unload customers’ luggage but customers are responsible for seeing their own luggage onto and off the coach on which they are travelling.
 Each customer has a free luggage allowance of two medium sized suitcases, weighing no more than 20 kilograms each and 1 piece of hand luggage, which must be located on the shelf above your head or under the passenger seat.
 Buy a ticket online now

Are you looking for a budget hotel or hostel in Europe?

On our  Accommodation page you can book a hotel room or place in a hostel. This is the online hotel reservation system, easy to use. With this tool you can choose from thousands of hotel offered all over the world. You also save time and money because you do not pay intermediaries.

Travel insurance

The best way to protect against unexpected accidents is to buy travel insurance. In my opinion, so that the journey is stress-free, you should never travel without travel insurance. You can insure only for travel, it’s possible directly on the Eurolines website, during ticket purchase. You can also insure individually with another insurer. This will be the insurance that will apply during the journey and while in a foreign country. The insurance should cover: loss of cash and goods, cancellation of travel and the main treatment abroad. If you travel several times a year and want to save money, you may want to buy an annual insurance policy. Click here to buy insurance.

Currency

The official currency in Portugal is the Euro. Do you want to exchange currency? Currency Exchange online.

If you're going on holiday, a prepaid currency card is a great item to have in your wallet. Here, we take a closer look at prepaid card option from My Travel Cash. There are a lots of great reasons why using a one of MyTravelCashs’ currency cards. They've found that different types of travellers use their products for different reasons, so, they've created special tailored products, for exapmle: Euro Currency Card, US Dollar Currency Card and Multi-Currency Card.
However, if you think that the traditional exchange of currency is a better option for you, then use the home delivery service offered by Post Office Travel Money. It’s a convenient and fantastic value option.
Post Office Travel Money has been awarded Best Foreign Exchange Provider for the last 3 years running by the British Travel Awards.  You can order online and get currency or Travellers’ Cheques delivered to your front door or pick up from one of 12,000 local Post Office branches.

Visit My Travel Cash and Post Office Travel Money websites and choose most convenient option.

Car Rental

If you need a car abroad, please use the information provided on Rent a car page. There you can rent a car online with proven rental agency located throughout Europe. You will save money because you do not have to pay commission to the agent. Car hire online