Welcome to EuropeBus.co.uk!

Adverts

London to Ramsgate & Margate by direct coach

Bus to Ramsgate & Margate from London by National Express


National Express bus from London to Ramsgate & Margate BOOK TICKET NOW

Coach services from London to Ramsgate & Margate are operated only by one UK’s coach carrier - National Express.
National Express provides a direct, intercity coach service between London and Ramsgate & Margate. There is no other coach operator, which offers similar shuttle service between these localities.
National Express offers about 5 direct services per day. National Express services going through Margate and other localities, and then terminate in Ramsgate.
The National Express direct coach line between London and Ramsgate & Margate is 022 (see details below).

Useful links to coach timetables & fares

On this page you’ll also find:

National Express’ coaches are high-class vehicles, equipped with toilet, air conditioning, reclining seats and radio. The carrier puts the safety and comfort of passengers first, so the vehicles are equipped with a large number of safeguards. The operator uses modern vehicles with large panoramic windows and increased legroom. Some coaches on this route provide free Wi-Fi and can take passengers in wheelchairs on board the bus.
Travelling with National Express between London and Margate takes about 2 hours 15 minutes, and between London and Ramsgate 2 hours 40 minutes. This is one of the cheapest transport options between Central London and these two towns.

Go to National Express website to check current timetable and prices and book a ticket for your journey.

Timetables and fares...

Bus to Ramsgate & Margate from London by National Express

NX service number 022 022 022 022 022 022 022 022 022
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - - 2 1 2 1 - -
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 8:30 10:30 12:30 14:30 14:30 16:30 16:30 18:30 20:30
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle) Dep. 8:45 10:45 12:45 14:45 14:45 16:45 16:45 18:45 20:45
LONDON, (Walworth) Dep. 8:50 10:50 12:50 14:50 14:50 16:50 16:50 18:50 20:50
LONDON, (New Cross Gate) Dep. 8:55 10:55 12:55 14:55 14:55 16:55 17:00 18:55 20:55
LONDON, (Lewisham) Dep. 9:02 11:02 13:02 15:02 15:02 17:02 17:10 19:02 21:02
LONDON, (Eltham) Dep. 9:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 15:10 17:10 17:20 19:10 21:10
MARGATE, Marine Terrace Arr. 11:00 13:15 15:00 17:15 17:30 19:00 19:15 21:15 23:10
RAMSGATE, (Dumpton Park) Arr. 11:20 13:35 15:20 17:35 17:50 19:20 19:35 21:35 23:15
RAMSGATE, Harbour Parade Arr. 11:25 13:40 15:25 17:40 17:55 19:25 19:40 21:40 23:20

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday, MtoFr = Monday to Friday

Bus to London from Ramsgate & Margate by National Express

NX service number 022 022 022 022 022 022 022 022 022
Days of operation MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 1 2 1 2 - - - - 3
RAMSGATE, Harbour Parade Dep. 5:50 6:20 7:35 7:50 9:40 11:15 13:40 15:15 17:50
RAMSGATE, (Dumpton Park) Dep. 5:55 6:25 7:40 7:55 9:45 11:20 13:45 15:20 17:55
MARGATE, Marine Terrace Dep. 6:20 6:50 8:05 8:20 10:10 11:45 14:10 15:45 18:20
LONDON, (Eltham) Arr. 8:20 8:35 10:20 10:20 12:00 13:50 16:00 17:50 20:05
LONDON, (Lewisham) Arr. 8:30 8:43 10:28 10:28 12:08 13:58 16:08 17:58 20:13
LONDON, (New Cross Gate) Arr. 8:40 8:50 10:35 10:35 12:15 14:05 16:15 18:05 20:20
LONDON, (Walworth) Arr. 8:50 8:55 10:40 10:40 12:20 14:10 16:20 18:10 20:25
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle) Arr. 8:55 9:00 10:45 10:45 12:25 14:15 16:25 18:15 20:30
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 9:20 9:20 11:10 11:10 12:50 14:40 16:50 18:40 20:50

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday, MtoFr = Monday to Friday
1 = Does not operate 29 -31 December, 2 January, 3, 6 April, 4, 25 May & 31 August.
2 = Operates additionally 29 -31 December, 2 January, 3, 6 April, 4, 25 May & 31 August
3 = Does not operate 24 & 31 December.

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, Victoria Coach Station, Departure Hall
LONDON, (Lewisham), High Street, (to London)
LONDON, (Pimlico), Bessborough Street, opposite Tube Station, (to London only)
LONDON, (Lewisham), Loampit Vale (from London)
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle), New Kent Road LONDON, (Eltham), Eltham Road, Yorkshire Grey McDonalds
LONDON, (Walworth), Old Kent Road MARGATE, Marine Terrace, Crown Cash Bingo
LONDON, (New Cross Gate), opposite Underground Station (to London only)
RAMSGATE, (Dumpton Park), Racing Greyhound
LONDON, (New Cross Gate), Sainsburys, (from London)
RAMSGATE, Harbour Parade, The Royal

Prices for online tickets

London to Ramsgate & Margate by National Express

Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Ramsgate (Standard)
£15.40 £25.90 £12.30 £20.70 £7.70 £12.95 London to Ramsgate
Ramsgate to London (Standard)
£15.40 £25.90 £12.30 £20.70 £7.70 £12.95 Ramsgate to London
London to Margate (Standard) £15.40 £25.90 £12.30 £20.70 £7.70 £12.95 London to Margate
Margate to London (Standard) £15.40 £25.90 £12.30 £20.70 £7.70 £12.95 Margate to London
London to Ramsgate (eg. APEX/Funfares)
from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way London to Ramsgate
Ramsgate to London (eg. APEX/Funfares) from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way Ramsgate to London
London to Margate (eg. APEX/Funfares) from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way London to Margate
Margate to London (eg. APEX/Funfares) from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way from £7.50 one way Margate to London
  • Age categories: Children: 3-15 years, Seniors: 60+ years. Children aged under 3 travel free.

>>> National Express BUS TO RAMSGATE & MARGATE on-line booking <<<


How to buy tickets online for travel from London to Ramsgate & Margate?

To purchase tickets online for National Express routes you can do it directly at the Europebus home page using a journey planner provided. You can also do it on the National Express website. Simply fill out all fields in the journey planner and follow the instructions to buy a ticket. Discounted tickets are also available for youths, children and seniors. If you book early and your travel dates and times are flexible, you may get ticket with a discount. Early booking is highly recommended, because services between London and Ramsgate & Margate are very popular and the coaches are fully booked on some days.

Carriage of luggage and bikes

Luggage policy for the National Express bus to Margate & Ramsgate: The National Express’ coach driver will load and unload customers’ luggage but customers are responsible for seeing their own luggage onto and off the coach on which they are travelling.
Each customer has a free luggage allowance of two medium sized suitcases, weighing no more than 20 kilograms each and 1 piece of hand luggage, which must be located on the shelf above your head or under the passenger seat. >>> NX's BUS TO MARGATE & RAMSGATE on-line booking <<<

Of course you can take a bike but... In a bike bag as carry-on luggage, semi-dismantled, free of charge. You can take a bicycle with you as carry-on luggage free of charge on any coach, if you put it in a zip-up 'bike bag', with wheels and pedals removed and handlebars turned. Bike bags are available from most cycle shops, for example www.wiggle.co.uk

Overview of alternative transports between London and Ramsgate & London and Margate. Trains & airlines services within the UK.

If our information is insufficient for you to convince you to travel by coach, or simply you don’t like this transportation arrangement then we encourage you to take advantage of rail or in some cases flight services. If you want to travel for example from London to Ramsgate and Margate or vice versa by train we suggest you to visit the Train Line website, while good flights between British cities are recommend on the Budget Air’s website

Rail services in the UK are fast, frequent and convenient. Tickets can be bought in advance easily via a train reservation service available at the Train Line website
Regular air links to distant cities in Britain can be checked and booked at www.budgetair.co.uk. Flights connections are available to various destinations in the UK, Europe and worldwide.

Car Rental

If you need a car abroad, please use the information provided on Rent a car page. There you can rent a car online with proven rental agency located throughout Europe. You'll save money because you don't have to pay commission to the agent. Car hire online

Are you looking for a budget hotel or hostel?

On our  Accommodation page you can book a hotel room or place in a hostel. This online hotel reservation system is easy to use. With this tool you can choose from thousands of hotels, offered all over the world. You also save time and money because you do not pay intermediaries.