Welcome to EuropeBus.co.uk!

Adverts

London to Dover & Canterbury by direct coach

London to Dover & Canterbury by National Express


National Express bus from London to Dover & Canterbury

BOOK TICKET NOW

Coach services from London to Dover & Canterbury are operated by the UK’s biggest coach carrier - National Express.
National Express provides a direct, intercity coach service between London and Dover & Canterbury. There is no other coach operator, which offers similar shuttle service between these cities.
National Express offers about 25 direct services per day. Most of the coches go through Canterbury and terminate in Dover, but some of them are not intended to serve the route from London to Dover only, the coaches run on larger distances and both destinations are only intermediate stops.
The National Express direct coach line between London and Dover & Canterbury is 007 and there are few other carriers’ routes passing through Dover & Canterbury.
Some of the services from Dover & Canterbury to London begin their journey at one of the UKs’ southern cities or towns, however, all terminate at Victoria Coach Station in London (see details below).

Useful links to coach timetables & fares

On this page you’ll also find:

National Express’ coaches are high-class vehicles, equipped with toilet, air conditioning, reclining seats and radio. The carrier put the safety and comfort of passengers first, so the vehicles are equipped with a large number of safeguards. The operator uses modern vehicles with large panoramic windows and increased legroom. Some coaches on this route provide free Wi-Fi and can take passengers in wheelchairs on board the bus.
Travelling with National Express between London and Canterbury takes about 2 hours, and between London and Dover it takes 2 hours 30 minutes. This is one of the cheapest transport options between Central London and Dover & Canterbury.

Go to National Express website to check current timetable and prices and book a ticket for your journey.

Book your Theme Park Tickets with the UK market leader! - AttractionTix

Timetables and fares...

Bus to Dover & Canterbury from London by National Express

National Express service number 007 007 022 007 022 021 007 022 007 022 022 007 007
Days of operation Sa,Su MtoFr Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr
Period(s) of operation 2
1
- - - - - - - 2 1 2 1
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 7:30 7:30 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:00 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 14:30 15:30 15:30
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle) Dep. 7:45 7:45 8:45 9:45 10:45 11:15 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 14:45 15:45 15:45
LONDON, (Walworth) Dep. 7:50 7:50 8:50 9:50 10:50 11:20 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 14:50 15:50 15:50
LONDON, (New Cross Gate) Dep. 7:55 7:55 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:25 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:00 15:55 16:00
LONDON, (Lewisham) Dep. 8:02 8:02 9:02 10:02 11:02 11:32 12:02 13:02 14:02 15:02 15:10 16:02 16:10
LONDON, (Eltham) Dep 8:10 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10 11:40 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 15:20 16:10 16:20
GILLINGHAM, Hempstead Valley Arr. - - - 10:45 - - 12:45 - -
- - 16:45 17:00
CANTERBURY, Bus Station Arr. 9:05 9:20 10:25 11:20 12:15 - 13:20 14:25 15:25 16:15 16:25 17:25 17:40
CANTERBURY, (Park & Ride) Arr. - - - - - - - - - - - 17:30 17:45
DOVER, Ferry Port Arr. 9:35 9:50 - 11:55 - 13:55 13:55 - 15:55 - - 17:55 18:10
DOVER, Bus Stn. Arr. 9:45 10:00 - 12:05 - 14:00 14:05 - 16:05 - - 18:05 18:20

Bus to Dover & Canterbury from London by National Express

National Express service number 021 021 022 022 007 007 022 021 007 022 007 007
Days of operation Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 2 1 2 1 2 1 - - - - 3 3
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 16:00 16:00 16:30 16:30 17:30 17:30 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:30 22:00 23:30
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle) Dep. 16:15 16:15 16:45 16:45
17:45 17:45 18:45
19:15 19:45 20:45 22:15 23:45
LONDON, (Walworth) Dep. 16:20 16:20 16:50 16:50
17:50 17:50 18:50
19:20 19:50 20:50 22:20 23:50
LONDON, (New Cross Gate) Dep. 16:25 16:30 16:55 17:00
17:55 18:00 18:55
19:25 19:55 20:55 22:25 23:55
LONDON, (Lewisham) Dep. 16:32 16:40 17:02 17:10
18:02 18:10 19:02
19:32 20:02 21:02 22:32 0:02
LONDON, (Eltham) Dep. 16:40 16:50 17:10 17:20
18:10 18:20 19:10
19:40 20:10 21:10 22:40 0:10
GILLINGHAM, Hempstead Valley Arr. - - - - 18:45 19:00 - - - 21:45 - 0:45
CANTERBURY, Bus Station Arr. - - 18:25 18:40 19:25 19:40 20:15 - 21:25 22:20
23:45 1:15
CANTERBURY, (Park & Ride) Arr. - - - - 19:30 19:45 - - 21:30 - 23:50 -
DOVER, Ferry Port Arr. 19:05 19:20 - - 19:55 20:10 - 21:55 21:55 - 0:10 1:55
DOVER, Bus Stn. Arr. 19:10 19:25 - - 20:05 20:20 - 22:00
22:00 - 0:15 2:00

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
MtoFr = Monday to Friday only
1 = Does not operate 18, 21 April, 5, 26 May and 25 August.
2 = Operates additionally 18, 21 April, 5, 26 May and 25 August.
3 = Does not operate 24 and 31 December.

Bus to London from Dover & Canterbury by National Express

National Express service number 007 007 007 007 022 022 021 021 007 007 022 021 007
Days of operation MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 1 2
1 2 1 2
1 2 1 2 - - -
DOVER, Bus Stn. Dep. 4:50 5:05 5:35 6:05 - - 6:25 6:55 7:25 7:40 - 8:35 9:20
DOVER, Ferry Port Dep. 4:55 5:10 5:40 6:10 - - 6:30 7:00 7:30 7:45 - 8:45
9:30
CANTERBURY, (Park & Ride) Dep. 5:15 5:30 6:00
6:30 - - - - 7:55 8:10 - - 9:55
CANTERBURY, Bus Station Dep. 5:25 5:40 6:10 6:40 7:00 7:30 - - 8:10 8:25 9:20 - 10:05
GILLINGHAM, Hempstead Valley Dep. 5:55 6:10 - - 7:30 8:00 - - - - - - 10:40
LONDON, (Eltham) Arr. 6:30 6:45 7:15
7:45 8:20 8:35 8:50 9:05 9:20 9:35 10:20 11:00
11:15
LONDON, (Lewisham) Arr. 6:35 6:50 7:25
7:50 8:30 8:43 9:00 9:13 9:30 9:43 10:28 11:08
11:23
LONDON, (New Cross Gate) Arr. 6:40 6:55 7:35
7:55 8:40 8:50 9:10 9:20 9:40 9:50 10:35 11:15
11:30
LONDON, (Walworth) Arr. 6:44 6:59 7:40
7:59 8:50 8:55 9:20 9:25 9:50 9:55 10:40 11:20
11:35
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle) Arr. 6:48 7:02 7:45
8:02 8:55 9:00 9:25 9:30 9:55 10:00 10:45 11:25
11:40
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 7:20 7:20 8:20 8:20 9:20 9:20 9:50 9:50 10:20 10:20 11:10 11:50 12:05

Bus to London from Dover & Canterbury by National Express

National Express service number 022 007 022 007 022 007 022 021 021 007 022 007 022 007
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily MtoFr Sa,Su Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - -
- - - - 1 2 - - - 3 3
DOVER, Bus Stn. Dep. - 11:05 - 13:05 - 15:05 - 14:25 14:40 15:05 - 17:05 - 20:00
DOVER, Ferry Port Dep. - 11:15 - 13:15 - 15:15 - 15:30 14:45 15:15 - 17:15 - 20:10
CANTERBURY, (Park & Ride) Arr. - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
CANTERBURY, Bus Station Dep. 10:50 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 15:50 - - - 15:50 16:50 17:50 19:00 20:40
GILLINGHAM, Hempstead Valley Dep. - 12:25 - - 15:25
- 16:25 - - - - 18:25 - -
LONDON, (Eltham) Arr. 12:00 13:00 13:50 15:00 16:00 17:00 17:00 16:50 16:50 17:00 17:50 19:00 20:05 21:35
LONDON, (Lewisham) Arr. 12:08 13:08 13:58 15:08 16:08 17:08 17:08 16:58 16:58 17:08 17:58 19:08 20:13 21:43
LONDON, (New Cross Gate) Arr. 12:15 13:15 14:05 15:15 16:15 17:15 17:15 17:05 17:05 17:15 18:05 19:15 20:20 21:50
LONDON, (Walworth) Arr. 12:20 13:20 14:10 15:20 16:20 17:20 17:20 17:10 17:10 17:20 18:10 19:20 20:25 21:55
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle) Arr. 12:25 13:25 14:15 15:25 16:25 17:25 17:25 17:15 17:15 17:25 18:15 19:25 20:30 22:00
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 12:50 13:50 14:40 15:50 16:50 17:50 17:50 17:40 17:40 17:50 18:40 19:50 20:50 22:20

M = Monday, T= Tuesday, W = Wednesday, Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday
MtoFr = Monday to Friday only
1 = Does not operate 18, 21 April, 5, 26 May and 25 August.
2 = Operates additionally 18, 21 April, 5, 26 May and 25 August.
3 = Does not operate 24 and 31 December.

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, Victoria Coach Station, Departure Hall
DOVER, Pencester Road, Bus Station
LONDON, (Elephant & Castle), New Kent Road DOVER, Ferry Port, Coach Stop
LONDON, (Walworth), Old Kent Road, Tesco CANTERBURY, (Park & Ride), New Dover Road
LONDON, (New Cross Gate), Sainsburys CANTERBURY, Bus Station
LONDON, (Lewisham), Loampit Vale GILLINGHAM, Hempstead Valley, Shopping Centre
LONDON, (Eltham), Eltham Road, opposite Yorkshire Grey McDonalds GILLINGHAM, Hempstead Valley, Shopping Centre

Prices for online tickets

London to Dover and Canterbury
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Canterbury (Standard)
£16.70 £27.60 £13.40 £22.10 £8.35 £13.80 London to Canterbury
Canterbury to London (Standard)
£16.70 £27.60 £13.40 £22.10 £8.35 £13.80 Canterbury to London
London to Dover (Standard) £15 £27 £12 £22 £7.50 £13.50 London to Dover
Dover to London (Standard) £15 £27 £12 £22 £7.50 £13.50 Dover to London
London to Canterbury (eg. APEX/Funfares)
from £6 one way from £6 one way from £6 one way London to Canterbury
Canterbury to London (eg. APEX/Funfares) from £6 one way from £6 one way from £6 one way Canterbury to London
London to Dover (eg. APEX/Funfares) from £6 one way from £6 one way from £6 one way London to Dover
Dover to London (eg. APEX/Funfares) from £6 one way from £6 one way from £6 one way Dover to London
  • Age categories: Children: 3-15 years, Seniors: 60+ years. Children aged under 3 travel free.

>>> National Express BUS TO DOVER & CANTERBURY on-line booking <<<


How to buy tickets online for travel from London to Dover & Canterbury?

To purchase tickets online for National Express routes you can do it directly at the Europebus home page using a journey planner provided. You can also do it on the National Express website. Simply fill out all fields in the journey planner and follow the instructions to buy a ticket. Discounted tickets are also available for youths, children and seniors. If you book early and your travel dates and times are flexible, you may get ticket with a discount. Early booking is highly recommended, because services between London and Dover & Canterbury are very popular and the coaches are fully booked on some days.

Carriage of luggage and bikes

Luggage policy for the National Express bus to Dover and Canterbury: The National Express’ coach driver will load and unload customers’ luggage but customers are responsible for seeing their own luggage onto and off the coach on which they are travelling.
Each customer has a free luggage allowance of two medium sized suitcases, weighing no more than 20 kilograms each and 1 piece of hand luggage, which must be located on the shelf above your head or under the passenger seat. >>> NX's BUS TO DOVER AND CANTERBURY on-line booking <<<

Of course you can take a bike but... In a bike bag as carry-on luggage, semi-dismantled, free of charge. You can take a bicycle with you as carry-on luggage free of charge on any coach, if you put it in a zip-up 'bike bag', with wheels and pedals removed and handlebars turned. Bike bags are available from most cycle shops, for example www.wiggle.co.uk

Overview of alternative transports between London, Canterbury and Dover. Trains & airlines services within the UK.

If our information is insufficient for you to convince you to travel by coach, or simply you don’t like this transportation arrangement then we encourage you to take advantage of rail or in some cases flight services. If you want to travel for example from London to Dover & Canterbury or vice versa by train we suggest you to visit the Train Line website, while good flights between British cities are recommend on the Budget Air’s website

Rail services in the UK are fast, frequent and convenient. Tickets can be bought in advance easily via a train reservation service available at the Train Line website
Regular air links to distant cities in Britain can be checked and booked at www.budgetair.co.uk. Flights connections are available to various destinations in the UK, Europe and worldwide.

Car Rental

If you need a car abroad, please use the information provided on Rent a car page. There you can rent a car online with proven rental agency located throughout Europe. You'll save money because you don't have to pay commission to the agent. Car hire online

Are you looking for a budget hotel or hostel?

On our  Accommodation page you can book a hotel room or place in a hostel. This online hotel reservation system is easy to use. With this tool you can choose from thousands of hotels, offered all over the world. You also save time and money because you do not pay intermediaries.