menu

Adverts

London to Stansted Airport by direct bus services

Central London - Stansted Airport by bus; timetables, fares & online booking


The Coach Shuttle from Central London to Stansted Airport is performed by two well-known British coach operators - National Express & Terravision. National Express offers a high frequency shuttle service operating 24/7 between London Victoria and Stansted Airport, with several stops along the way. This is a special A6 line. Terravision does not offer transportation around the clock, at night the carrier has a couple of hours rest. The carrier provides non-stop services - without intermediate stops.

National Express Stansted AirportNational Express A6 shuttle bus from London to Stansted Airport BOOK TICKET NOW

Useful links to coach timetables & fares

On this page you’ll also find:

National Express shuttle coach...

National Express coaches are high-class vehicles, equipped with toilet, air conditioning, reclining seats and radio. This carrier put the safety and comfort of passengers first, so the vehicles are equipped with a large number of safeguards. The operator uses modern vehicles with large panoramic windows and increased legroom. Most coaches on this route provide free Wi-Fi and can take passengers in wheelchairs on board the bus.
The service starts at the London’s Victoria Coach Station and terminates at Stansted’s bus station. The coach also stops at other key stations including Golders Green, Baker Street and Marble Arch (details below in the table).

Travelling by National Express coach from Central London to Stansted Airport takes about 100 minutes and from London Golders Green it takes only 45 to 60 minutes. National Express’ coaches run frequently, at least three or four times per hour, operating 24 hours per day, seven days a week. There are no equal intervals in the departures of coaches. Fare from Central London to Stansted Airport is just £10 one way, a return ticket costs £17. Discounted tickets are also available for youths, children and seniors. If you book early and your travel dates and times are flexible, you may get discount ticket as low as £5.50 one-way.

National Express also provides another special service from Stansted Airport to different area of London, namely to Stratford. The National Express Bus Shuttle „A9” from Stratford to Satnsted Airport is the shortest transfer in distance from Stansted Airport.
The reason for establishing A9 route is that it terminates short of the central area at the nearest underground and DLR station - Stratford. Stratford station is a large multilevel railway station in Stratford, east London. The station is served by the National Rail services National Express East Anglia, London Overground and c2c, by London Underground's Central and Jubilee lines, and by the Docklands Light Railway (DLR). National Express coaches run 24 / 7 between Stratford and Stansted Airport.

Everyone arriving at Stansted Airpot may use the carriers’ services, regardless of the type of air operators. National Express's services can also be used by your family, friends and colleagues who want to greet you or say goodbye to you at the airport.

Go to National Express website to see current timetable and prices and book a ticket for your journey.

Timetables and fares...

Central London to Stansted Airport by National Express A6 bus

National Express service number A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation -
-
-
-
-
- - - - - - - - - -
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 0:01 0:30 1:00 1:30 2:00 2:30 2:45 3:00 3:15 3:30 3:45 4:00 4:15 4:30 4:45
LONDON, Victoria Rail Station Dep. 0:02 0:32 1:02 1:32 2:02 2:32 2:47 3:02 3:17 3:32 3:47 4:02 4:17 4:32 4:47
LONDON, Marble Arch
Dep. 0:08 0:38
1:08 1:38 2:08 2:38 2:53 3:08 3:23 3:38 3:53 4:08 4:23 4:38 4:53
LONDON, Gloucester Place Dep. 0:10 0:40 1:10 1:40 2:10 2:40 2:55 3:10 3:25 3:40 3:55 4:10 4:25 4:40 4:55
LONDON, Baker Street Station Dep. 0:12 0:42 1:12 1:42 2:12 2:42 2:57 3:12 3:27 3:42 3:57 4:12 4:27 4:42 4:57
LONDON, St John’s Wood Dep. 0:14 0:44 1:14 1:44
2:14 2:44 2:59 3:14 3:29 3:44 3:59 4:14 4:29 4:44 4:59
LONDON, Finchley Road Station Dep. 0:19 0:49 1:19 1:49 2:19 2:49 3:04
3:19 3:34 3:49 4:04 4:19 4:34 4:49 5:04
LONDON, Golders Green, Bus Station Dep. 0:25 0:55 1:25 1:55 2:25 2:55 3:10 3:25 3:40 3:55 4:10 4:25 4:40 4:55 5:10
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 1:20 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:20 3:50 4:05 4:20 4:35 4:50 5:10 5:25 5:40 5:55 6:10

Central London to Stansted Airport by National Express A6 bus

National Express service number A6 A6 Then every 20 minutes at these minutes past each hour A6 A6 A6 until A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation -
- -
- -
- - - - - - -
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 5:00 5:15 :15 :35 :55 19:55 21:05 21:35 22:05 22:35 23:00 23:30
LONDON, Victoria Rail Station Dep. 5:02 5:17 :18 :38 :58 19:57 21:07 21:37 22:07 22:37 23:02 23:32
LONDON, Marble Arch Dep. 5:08 5:23 :26 :46 :06 20:03 21:13 21:43 22:13 22:43 23:08 23:38
LONDON, Gloucester Place Dep. 5:10 5:25 :29 :49 :09 20:05 21:15 21:45 22:15 22:45 23:10 23:40
LONDON, Baker Street Station Dep. 5:12 5:27 :32
:52 :12 20:07 21:17 21:47 22:17 22:47 23:12
23:42
LONDON, St John’s Wood Dep. 5:14 5:29 :35 :55 :15 20:09 21:19 21:49 22:19 22:49 23:14 23:44
LONDON, Finchley Road Station Dep. 5:19 5:34 :42 :02 :22 20:14 21:24 21:54 22:24 22:54 23:19 23:49
LONDON, Golders Green, Bus Station Dep. 5:25 5:40 :48 :08 :28 20:20 21:30 22:00 22:30 23:00 23:25 23:55
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 6:25 6:40 :03 :23 :43 21:20 22:30 22:55 23:25 23:55 0:20 0:50

25 December - No service.

Stansted Airport to Central London by National Express A6 bus

National Express service number A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation -
- - - - - - - - - - - -
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 0:01 0:15 0:30 0:45 1:00 1:15 1:30 1:45 2:00 2:30 3:00 3:30 4:00
LONDON, Golders Green, Bus Station Arr. 1:00 1:15 1:30 1:45 2:00 2:15 2:30 2:45 3:00 3:30 4:00 4:30 5:00
LONDON, Finchley Road Station Arr. 1:05 1:20 1:35 1:50 2:05 2:20 2:35 2:50 3:05 3:35 4:05 4:35 5:05
LONDON, St John’s Wood Arr. 1:10 1:25 1:40 1:55 2:10 2:25 2:40 2:55 3:10 3:40 4:10 4:40 5:10
LONDON, Baker Street Station Arr. 1:12 1:27 1:42 1:57 2:12 2:27 2:42 2:57 3:12 3:42 4:12 4:42 5:12
LONDON, Gloucester Place Arr. 1:14 1:29 1:44 1:59 2:14 2:29 2:44 2:59 3:14 3:44 4:14 4:44 5:14
LONDON, Marble Arch Arr. 1:16 1:31 1:46 2:01 2:16 2:31 2:46 3:01 3:16 3:46 4:16 4:46 5:16
LONDON, Victoria Rail Station Arr. 1:25 1:40 1:55 2:10 2:25 2:40
2:55 3:10 3:25 3:55
4:25 4:55 5:25
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 1:30 1:45 2:00 2:15 2:30 2:45 3:00 3:15 3:30 4:00 4:30 5:00 5:30

Stansted Airport to Central London by National Express A6 bus

National Express service number Then every 20 minutes at these minutes past each hour A6 A6 A6 until A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6 A6
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - -
- - - - - - - -
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. :20 :40 :00 19:00 21:30 22:00 22:30 23:00 23:15 23:30 23:45
LONDON, Golders Green, Bus Station Arr. :20 :40 :00 20:10 22:30 23:00 23:30 23:59 0:15 0:30 00:45
LONDON, Finchley Road Station Arr. :35 :55 :15 20:15 22:35 23:05 23:35 0:05 0:20 0:35 00:50
LONDON, St John’s Wood Arr. :40 :00 :20 20:20 22:40 23:10 23:40 0:10 0:25 0:40 00:55
LONDON, Baker Street Station Arr. :43 :03 :23 20:23 22:42 23:12 23:42 0:12
0:27 0:42 00:57
LONDON, Gloucester Place Arr. :46 :06 :26 20:26 22:44 23:14 23:44 0:14 0:29 0:44 00:59
LONDON, Marble Arch Arr. :50 :10 :30 20:30 22:46 23:16 23:46 0:16 0:31 0:46 01:01
LONDON, Victoria Rail Station Arr. :00 :20 :40 20:40 22:55 23:25 23:55 0:25 0:40 0:55 01:10
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. :05 :25 :45 20:45 23:00 23:30 23:59 0:30 0:45 1:00 01:15

25 December - No service.
1 = Does not operate 26 December.
2 = Does not operate 24 December.

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, Victoria Coach Station, Departure Hall (to Stansted)
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station, Arrival Hall (from Stansted)
LONDON, Victoria Rail Station, Buckingham Palace Rd, Stop 11 (to Stansted)
LONDON, Victoria Rail Station, Buckingham Palace Road, Stop U (from Stansted)
LONDON, Marble Arch, Portman Street, Stop M (to Stansted)
LONDON, Marble Arch, Coach Stop, Park Lane, near Green Street (from Stansted)
LONDON, Gloucester Place, near George Street, Stop K (to Stansted)
LONDON, Gloucester Place, near George Street, Baker Street, Stop J (from Stansted)
LONDON, Finchley Road Station, Finchley Road, Stop CL (to Stansted)
LONDON, Finchley Road Station, Finchley Road, Stop CH (from Stansted)
LONDON, Golders Green, Bus Station, Stops GD/GE (to/from Stansted)
LONDON, St John’s Wood, Wellington Rd, Stop A, Lord’s Cricket Ground (to Stansted)
LONDON, St John’s Wood, Wellington Road, Stop K, Lord’s Cricket Ground (from Stansted)
LONDON, Baker Street Station, Gloucester Place, Stop 19 nr Allsop Arms (to Stansted)
LONDON, Baker Street Station, Baker Street, Stop A (from Stansted)

Stansted Coach Station - is close to the terminal and accessed via ramps and lifts or by escalator. The coach station, waiting room, ticket office and toilets are all accessible to wheelchair users.

Prices for online tickets

London to Stansted Airport by NEA06
Adult/Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return
London to Stansted £10 £17 £5 £8.50 London to Stansted
Stansted to London £10 £17 £5 £8.50 Stansted to London
London to Stansted (APEX, Funfare)
from £5.50 (one-way)
from £5.50 (one-way) London to Stansted
Stansted to London (APEX, Funfare) from £5.50 (one-way) from £5.50 (one-way) Stansted to London
  • Age categories: Children: 3-15 years, Seniors: 60+ years. Children aged under 3 travel free.
  • Price is reduced when travelling from stops closer to the airport.

London (Liverpool Street) & London (Stratford) to Stansted Airport by National Express A9 bus

National Express service number A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 1
1
1
1
1
1 - - - - - - - - -
LONDON, Whitechapel Dep. 0:05 - - - 3:30 - - 4:25 - 5:15 6:00 6:30 7:10 7:40 8:05
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station Dep. 0:15 2:10 2:55 3:20 3:40 4:00 4:20 4:35 5:00 5:25 6:10 6:40 7:20 7:50 8:20
LONDON, Shoreditch Dep. 0:18 - 2:58 3:23 3:43
4:03 4:23 4:38 5:03 5:28 6:13 6:43 7:23 7:53 8:23
LONDON, Bethnal Green Dep. 0:21 -
3:02 3:27 3:47 4:07 4:27 4:42 5:07 5:32 6:17 6:47 7:28 7:58 8:28
LONDON, Mile End, Bow Road Dep. 0:27 - 3:07 3:32 3:52 4:12 4:32 4:47 5:12 5:37 6:22 6:52 7:34 8:04 8:34
LONDON, Bow, Bow Road Dep. 0:32 - 3:12 3:37 3:57 4:17 4:37 4:52 5:17 5:42 6:27 6:57 7:40 8:10 8:40
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station Dep. - 2:35 3:25 3:50 4:10 4:30 4:50 5:05 5:30 5:55 6:40 7:10 7:50 8:20 8:50
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 1:15 3:15 4:10 4:35 4:55 5:15 5:35 5:50 6:15 6:40 7:25 8:00 8:40 9:10 9:40

London (Liverpool Street) & London (Stratford) to Stansted Airport by National Express A9 bus

National Express service number A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 Then approx. every 30 minutes until A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - - - - -
- -
- - - 2 2
LONDON, Whitechapel Dep. 8:50 9:20 9:50 10:05 10:35 21:35 22:05 - 22:30 - 23:05 - 23:35
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station Dep. 9:05 9:30 10:00 10:15 10:45 21:45 22:15 - 22:40 - 23:15 - 23:45
LONDON, Shoreditch Dep. 9:08 9:33 10:03 10:18 10:48 21:48 22:18 - 22:43 - 23:18 - 23:48
LONDON, Bethnal Green Dep. 9:13 9:38 10:08 10:23 10:53 21:51 22:21 - 22:46 - 23:22 - 23:52
LONDON, Mile End, Bow Road Dep. 9:19 9:44 10:14 10:29 10:59 21:57 22:27 - 22:52 - 23:27 - 23:57
LONDON, Bow, Bow Road Dep. 9:25 9:50 10:20 10:35 11:05 22:00 22:30 - 22:55 - 23:32 - 0:02
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station Dep. 9:35 10:00 10:30 10:45 11:15 22:10 - 22:45 - 23:15 - 23:45 -
LONDON, Redbridge Tube Stn Dep. - - - - - - - 22:57 - 23:27 - 23:57 -
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 10:25 10:50 11:20 11:35 12:05 22:55 23:15 23:30 23:50 23:59 0:15 0:30 0:45

25 December - No service.
1 = Does not operate 26 December.
2 = Does not operate 24 December.
* = Redbridge stop for pre-booked passengers only.

Stansted Airport to London (Liverpool Street) & London (Stratford) by National Express A9 bus

National Express service number A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 1
1 1 1 1 - - - - - - - - -
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 0:01 0:30 1:00 1:30 2:30 3:25 4:25 5:00 5:30 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station Arr. 0:45 1:15 1:45 2:15 3:15 4:10 - 5:45 - 6:50 7:20 - 8:30 9:00
LONDON, Bow, Bow Road Arr. 0:53 1:23 1:53 2:23 3:23 4:18 5:08 5:53 6:20 7:00 7:30 7:55 8:40 9:10
LONDON, Mile End, Bow Road Arr. 0:56 1:26 1:56 2:26 3:26 4:21 5:11 5:56 6:25 7:05 7:35 8:00 8:45 9:15
LONDON, Whitechapel Arr. 1:00 1:30 2:00 2:30 3:30 4:25 5:15 6:00 6:30 7:10 7:40 8:05 8:50 9:20
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station Arr. 1:10 1:40 2:10 2:40 3:40 4:35 5:25 6:10 6:40 7:20 7:50 8:20 9:05 9:30
LONDON, Shoreditch Arr. - - - - 3:43 4:38 5:28 6:13 6:43 7:23 7:53 8:23 9:08 9:33
LONDON, Bethnal Green, Tube Station Arr. - - - - 3:47 4:42 5:32 6:17 6:47 7:28 7:58 8:28 9:13 9:38

Stansted Airport to London (Liverpool Street) & London (Stratford) by National Express A9 bus

National Express service number A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 Then approx. every 30 minutes until A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9 A9
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - - - -
- - - - - - - -
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 21:59 22:15 22:30 22:45 23:00 23:15 23:30 23:45
LONDON, Redbridge Tube Stn Arr. - - - - - 22:33 - 23:03 - 23:33 - - -
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station Arr. 9:30 9:50 10:20 10:50 11:20 22:45 - 23:15 - 23:45 - 00:15 00:30
LONDON, Bow, Bow Road Arr. 9:40 9:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 - 22:58 - 23:28 - 23:58 00:23 00:38
LONDON, Mile End, Bow Road Arr. 9:45 10:01 10:31 11:01 11:31 - 23:01 -
23:31 - 00:01 00:26 00:41
LONDON, Whitechapel Arr. 9:50 10:05 10:35 11:05 11:35 - 23:05 - 23:35 - 00:05 00:30 00:45
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station Arr. 10:00 10:15 10:45 11:15 11:45 - 23:15 - 23:45 - 00:15 00:40 00:55
LONDON, Shoreditch Arr. 10:03 10:18 10:48 11:18 11:48 - 23:18 - 23:48 - 00:18 - -
LONDON, Bethnal Green, Tube Station Arr. 10:08 10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 - 23:22 - 23:52 - 00:22 - -

25 December - No service.
1 = Does not operate 26 December.
2 = Does not operate 24 December.
* = Redbridge stop for pre-booked passengers only.

Bus and coach boarding points

To Stansted From Stansted
Whitechapel, Tube Station, Stop A, outside Royal London Hospital
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station, Bay 15
Liverpool Street Station, Bishopsgate, Stop G
Redbridge Tube Stn, Stop RB
Shoreditch, opp Overground Station, Stop J, Bethnal Green Road Stratford, Bus & Rail Station, Stop L, Great Eastern Road
Bethnal Green, Tube Stn, Stop D, Bethnal Green Road, near Bridge Bow, Bow Road, Bow Church DLR Station, Stop B
Mile End, Bow Road, opp Tube Station, Stop D Mile End, Bow Road, Tube Station, Stop C
Bow, Bow Road, opposite Bow Church DLR Station, Stop A Whitechapel, Tube Station, Stop A, o/s Royal London Hospital
Stratford, Bus & Rail Station, Stop L, Great Eastern Road Liverpool Street Station, Bishopsgate, Stop G
Redbridge Tube Stn, Stop RB Shoreditch, opp Overground Station, Stop J, Bethnal Green Road
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Bethnal Green, Tube Station, Stop D, Bethnal Green Road

Stansted Coach Station - is close to the terminal and accessed via ramps and lifts or by escalator. The coach station, waiting room, ticket office and toilets are all accessible to wheelchair users.

Prices for online tickets

London (Stratford & Liverpool Str.) to Stansted Airport by NEA09
Adult/Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return
Stratford & Liverpool Str. to Stansted £8 £15 £4 £7.50 London to Stansted
Stansted to Stratford & Liverpool Str. £8 £15 £4 £7.50 Stansted to London
Stratford & Liverpool Str. to Stansted (APEX, Funfare)
from £5 one-way from £5 one-way London to Stansted
Stansted to Stratford & Liverpool Str. (APEX, Funfare) from £5 one-way from £5 one-way Stansted to London
  • Age categories: Children: 3-15 years, Seniors: 60+ years. Children aged under 3 travel free.
  • Price is reduced when travelling from stops closer to the airport.

How to buy tickets online for travel from Central London to Stansted Airport?

To purchase tickets online you can do it directly at the Europebus’s home page using a journey planner provided. You can also do it on the National Express website. Simply fill out all fields in the journey planner and follow the instructions to buy a ticket. Fare from Central London to Stansted Airport is just £10 one way, a return ticket costs £17. Discounted tickets are also available for youths, children and seniors. If you book early and your travel dates and times are flexible, you may get discount ticket as low as £5.50 one-way. Early booking is highly recommended, because the National Express’s route between Central London and Stansted Airport is very popular and the coaches are fully booked on some days.

What if my flight is delayed?

If you miss the coach due to a delay, approach the National Express’ staff at the Airport and they will be happy to assist. Look for National Express kiosks. There may be a fee collected.
Usually, National Express drivers will allow passengers to use the next connection. It is not mandatory, the driver has no obligation to do so if the coach has no free seats.

Carriage of luggage and bikes

With National Express you can carry two suitcases - weighing up to 20kg each - plus one small piece of hand luggage per person, which you can store onto overhead racks or under the passenger's seat. The coach driver will load and unload customers’ luggage but customers are responsible for seeing their own luggage onto and off the coach on which they are travelling.
 Note, over this 20 kg allowance and steep excess luggage, extra charges apply.

Of course you can take a bike but... In a bike bag as carry-on luggage, semi-dismantled, free of charge. You can take a bicycle with you as carry-on luggage free of charge on any coach, if you put it in a zip-up 'bike bag', with wheels and pedals removed and handlebars turned. Bike bags are available from most cycle shops, for example www.wiggle.co.uk


Bus Stansted airport LONDON CITY CENTERTerravision shuttle coach...

Terravision operates a shuttle coach service between Stansted Airport and London Victoria and London Liverpool Street. And on the occasion of the Olympics Games this year in London, Terravision also provides bus transfers between Stansted Airport and Stratford Bus & Rail Station (Olympics Village). These services are comfortable, cheap and easy to book.

The carrier provides those shuttle services:

  • Direct coach Stansted Airport <-> London Victoria Station
  • Stansted Airport <-> London Victoria Station via Liverpool Street
  • Stansted Airport <-> Liverpool Street, with additional stops at Finsbury Square and Bromley-by-Bow (available with prior online requests only)

Travelling by Terravision coach from Central London to Stansted Airport takes about 75 minutes and from London Liverpool Street it takes only 50 to 60 minutes. Fare from Central London to Stansted Airport is just £9 one way, a return ticket costs £14. Discounted tickets are also available for youths and children. Children under 4 travel free.

Go to Terravision website to see current timetable and prices and book a ticket for your journey.

Timetables and fares...

Central London to Stansted Airport by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Then every 30 minutes until Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
LONDON, Green Line Coach Station Dep. 3:10 3:50 7:00 8:00 13:00 13:15 13:45 14:15 15:00
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 4:25 5:05 8:15 9:15 14:15 14:30 15:00 15:30 16:15

Central London to Stansted Airport by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
LONDON, Green Line Coach Station Dep. 15:15 15:30 16:00 16:30 16:45 17:20 18:00 19:00 21:30 22:45
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 16:30 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:00 18:35 19:15 20:15 22:45 0:00

Stansted Airport to Central London by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Then every 30 minutes until Daily Daily Daily
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 7:15 8:00 8:40 9:00 13:00 13:15 13:30
LONDON, Green Line Coach Station Arr. 8:30 9:30 9:55 10:15 14:15 14:30 14:45

Stansted Airport to Central London by Terravision bus

Days of operation Then every 30 minutes until Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 18:30 19:30 20:30 22:30 23:10 0:15
LONDON, Green Line Coach Station Arr. 19:45 20:45 21:45 23:45 0:25 1:30

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, STOP N° 2, Bulleid Way, Green Line Coach Station
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station - STOP N° 13/14

Stansted Coach Station - is close to the terminal and accessed via ramps and lifts or by escalator. The coach station, waiting room, ticket office and toilets are all accessible to wheelchair users.

Prices for online tickets

London to Stansted Airport by Terravision
Adult Child 5-12 years
Child 0 - 4 years BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Stansted £9 £15 £4 £7 FREE FREE London to Stansted
Stansted to London £9 £15 £4 £7 FREE FREE Stansted to London

Central London to Stansted Airport via Liverpool Street by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
LONDON, Green Line Coach Station Dep. 2:40 3:30 4:00 4:20 4:50 5:10 6:00 7:20 20:30 21:00 22:00 23:10
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 3:55 4:45 5:15 5:35 6:05 6:25 7:15 8:35 21:45 22:15 23:15 0:25

Stansted Airport to Central London via Liverpool Street by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 19:00 19:30 20:00 13:00 21:50 23:00 23:30 0:00 0:30 1:30
LONDON, Green Line Coach Station Arr. 20:15 20:45 21:15 14:15 23:00 0:15 0:45 0:15 1:45 2:15

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, STOP N° 9, Bulleid Way, Green Line Coach Station
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station - STOP N° 13/14

Stansted Coach Station - is close to the terminal and accessed via ramps and lifts or by escalator. The coach station, waiting room, ticket office and toilets are all accessible to wheelchair users.

Prices for online tickets

London to Stansted Airport by Terravision
Adult Child 5-12 years
Child 0 - 4 years BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Stansted £9 £14 £4 £7 FREE FREE London to Stansted
Stansted to London £9 £14 £4 £7 FREE FREE Stansted to London

London (Liverpool Street) to Stansted Airport by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Then every 30 minutes until Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
LONDON, Finsbury Square
Dep. 2:55 3:45 4:15 4:35 5:05 5:25 6:15 6:30 19:30 20:45 21:15 22:15 23:25
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station Dep. 3:00 3:50 4:20 4:40 5:10 5:30 6:20 6:35 19:35 20:50 21:20 22:20 23:30
LONDON, Bromley by Bow*
Dep. 3:15 4:05
4:35 4:55 5:25 5:34 6:35 6:50 19:50 21:05 21:35 22:35 23:45
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 3:55 4:45 5:15 5:35 6:05 6:25 7:15 7:30 20:30 21:50 22:15 23:15 0:25

Stansted to London (Liverpool Street) to by Terravision bus

Days of operation Daily Then every 30 minutes until Daily Daily Then every 30 minutes until Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Then every 30 minutes until Daily
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 6:00 10:00 11:00 18:00 19:00 19:30 20:00 21:50 22:30 1:00
LONDON, Bromley by Bow* Arr. 6:40 10:40 11:40 18:40 19:40 20:10 20:40 22:30 23:10 1:40
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station Arr. 6:55 10:55 11:55 18:55 19:55 20:25 20:55 22:45 23:25 1:55
LONDON, Finsbury Square Arr. 7:00 11:00 12:00 19:00 20:00 20:30 21:00 22:50 23:30 2:00

* = Please note: the service will stop at Bromley by Bow upon specific request and only if booked in advance.

Bus and coach boarding points

STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station - STOP N° 13/14
LONDON, Bromley by Bow* - Tube Stn
LONDON, Liverpool Street Station
LONDON, Finsbury Square

Stansted Coach Station - is close to the terminal and accessed via ramps and lifts or by escalator. The coach station, waiting room, ticket office and toilets are all accessible to wheelchair users.

Prices for online tickets

London Liverpool to Stansted Airport by Terravision
Adult Child 5-12 years
Child 0 - 4 years BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Stansted £9 £14 £4 £7 FREE FREE London to Stansted
Stansted to London £9 £14 £4 £7 FREE FREE Stansted to London

Bus between Stansted Airport and Olympics Village (Stratford Bus & Rail Station) by Terravision

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Then approx. every 30 minutes until Daily
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station Dep. 2:25 3:05 3:20 4:20 5:00 5:20 6:15 6:30 23:30
LONDON, Redbridge Tube Stn Dep. 2:32 3:12 3:27 4:27 5:07 5:27 6:22 6:37 23:37
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Arr. 3:05 3:45 4:00 5:00 5:40 6:00 6:55 7:15 0:10

Bus between Olympics Village (Stratford Bus & Rail Station) and Stansted Airport by Terravision

Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Then approx. every 30 minutes until Daily
STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station Dep. 3:40 4:20 4:40 5:35 0:50
LONDON, Redbridge Tube Stn Arr. 4:13 4:53 4:13 6:08 1:23
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station Arr. 4:20 5:00 5:20 6:15 1:30

* = Please note: the service will stop at Bromley by Bow upon specific request and only if booked in advance.

Bus and coach boarding points

STANSTED AIRPORT, Coach Station - STOP N° 12
LONDON, Redbridge Tube Stn
LONDON, Stratford, Bus & Rail Station

Stansted Coach Station - is close to the terminal and accessed via ramps and lifts or by escalator. The coach station, waiting room, ticket office and toilets are all accessible to wheelchair users.

Prices for online tickets

London Stratford to Stansted Airport by Terravision
Adult Child 5-12 years
Child 0 - 4 years BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London Stratford to Stansted £6 £11 £3 £6 FREE FREE London Stratford to Stansted
Stansted to London Stratford £6 £11 £3 £6 FREE FREE Stansted to London Stratford

Overview of alternative transports between Central London and Stansted Airport

To/From Stansted Airport by train...

The Stansted Express train is a dedicated airport train service running into London's Liverpool Street Station.

Provider & online bookings
Travel time Single
Return
Something you should know about...
Stansted Express Train
45mins
£22:50# £31.50# This is the fastest, most comfortable and expensive option.

To/From Gatwick Airport by taxi / cab...

London's taxis/cabs are a safe way of travelling between Stansted Airport and the capital. You can travel alone or in groups. It’s possible to book a taxi service online.

Provider & online bookings Travel time Single
Return
Something you should know about...
minicabit.com up to 90mins POA POA Private taxis, group minibuses, low-cost shuttles
ResortHoppa.com up to 90mins POA POA Private taxis, group minibuses, low-cost shuttle

To/From Gatwick Airport by rented car...

If you need a car, please use the information provided on the Rent a car page. There you can rent a car online with proven rental agency located throughout the United Kingdom & Europe. You'll save money because you don't have to pay commission to the agent. Car hire online

 

# = Prices quoted are standard, cheaper options also available.

Travel insurance

The best way to protect against unexpected accidents is to buy travel insurance. In my opinion, that the journey was stress-free, you should never travel without travel insurance. You can insure your journey with National Express, it’s possible directly on the National Express’s website, during ticket purchase.
You can also insure individual with another insurer. This will be the insurance that will apply during the journey and while in a foreign country. The insurance should cover: loss of cash and goods, cancellation of travel and the main treatment abroad. If you travel several times a year and want to save money, you may want to buy an annual insurance policy. Click here to buy an insurance.

Are you looking for a budget hotel or hostel?

On our Accommodation page you can book a hotel room or place in a hostel. This is the online hotel reservation system, easy to use. With this tool you can choose from thousands of hotel offered all over the world. You also save time and money because you do not pay intermediaries.

Go top!