menu

Adverts

London to Gatwick Airport by direct bus service

Central London - Gatwick Airport by bus; timetables, fares & online booking


The Gatwick Airport Coach Shuttle into London Victoria is performed by UK's largest carrier - National Express. This is one of the cheapest transport options between Gatwick Airport and Central London. Currently National Express provides two direct shuttle services between London Victoria and Gatwick Airport. These are the 025 from London to Gatwick South Terminal & Brighton and a new dedicated line A3, from London Victoria to Gatwick Airport North and South terminals. The 025 coach line from London to Gatwick takes off from London Victoria Coach Station and terminates at Gatwick's South Terminal only, but the new A3 service reaches directly to both terminals. Routing of the two transfer lines is slightly different, the coaches also stops at other key locations in London (details below in the table). Everyone arriving at Gatwick Airpot may use the carriers’ services, regardless of the type of air operators. National Express's services can also be used by your family, friends and colleagues who want to greet you or say goodbye to you at the airport.

National Express London to GatwickNational Express shuttle coach from London to Gatwick Airport BOOK TICKET NOW

Useful links to coach timetables & fares

On this page you’ll also find:

Lack of a direct motorway on this route (from Central London to Gatwick Airport) so progress of the bus ride is comparatively slow and in certain times of the day especially in peak hours traffic congestion can cause delays. According to the National Express schedule, the fastest Central London to Gatwick Airport connection takes only 1 hour and 3 minutes, the slowest 1 hour and 30 minutes. National Express coaches run frequently, approximately every 60 minutes each line, so in one hour two connections are available.

The departure is from London’s Victoria Coach Station, the coach also stops at other key locations in London (details below in the table). Two direct lines leave London Victoria for Gatwick Airport every day. Services are limited December 24, 25, 31. This is a stress-free and one of the cheapest ways to travel from central London to Gatwick Airport.

National Express coaches are high-class vehicles, equipped with toilet, air conditioning, reclining seats and radio. This carrier put the safety and comfort of passengers first, so the vehicles are equipped with a large number of safeguards. The operator uses modern vehicles with large panoramic windows and increased legroom.

Both mentioned National Express shuttle coach services depart from London’s Victoria Coach Station (the Departure Hall), the A3 terminates at Gatwick's North & South Terminals, while the 025 London-Gatwick-Brighton service terminates at Gatwick's South Terminal only. At the airport buses and coaches arrive and depart from the lower forecourt. Escalators, lifts, ramps and travelators make it easy to get between the forecourt and the terminal. Ticket offices are located in Arrivals Hall and in the lower forecourt area.
If a passenger wants to travel between terminals, it will have to use an airport’s shuttle train. The North and South terminals are connected by the automatic shuttle train. This is the quickest and easiest way to get from one terminal to another, the route is 1.5 km, and the transit takes about 2 minutes. This shuttle train runs every three minutes at peak times and every six minutes during the rest of the day.

Please double-check coach times for your dates of travel at nationalexpress.com


Timetables and fares...

Central London to Gatwick Airport by National Express A3 bus

National Express service number A3 A3
A3
A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 1
1
1
1
1
- - - - - - - -
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 0:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 6:30 7:30 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30
LONDON, Vauxhall Dep. 0:36 1:36 2:36 3:36 4:36 5:36 6:36 7:36 8:36 9:36 10:36 11:36 12:36
LONDON, Stockwell Dep. 0:39 1:39 2:39 3:39 4:39 5:39 6:40 7:40 8:40 9:40 10:40 11:40 12:40
LONDON, Streatham
Dep. 0:49 1:49 2:49 3:49 4:49 5:49 6:53 7:53 8:53 9:53 10:53 11:53 12:53
LONDON, Mitcham Dep. 0:59 1:59 2:59 3:59 4:59 5:59 7:03
8:03 9:03 10:03 11:03 12:03 13:03
LONDON, Sutton Manor Place
Dep. 1:06 2:06 3:06 4:06 5:06 6:06 7:13 8:13 9:13 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13
LONDON, Sutton Rail Station
Dep. 1:10 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:10 7:16 8:16 9:16 10:16 11:16 12:16 13:16
LONDON, Belmont Dep. 1:13 2:13 3:13 4:13 5:13 6:13 7:20 8:20 9:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 13:35
LONDON, Lwr Kingswood
Dep. 1:20 2:20 3:20 4:20 5:20 6:20 7:35 8:35 9:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal
Arr. 1:40 2:40 3:40 4:40 5:40 6:40 7:55 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55
GATWICK AIRPORT, North Terminal Arr. 1:55 2:50 3:50 4:50 5:55 6:55 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10

Central London to Gatwick Airport by National Express A3 bus

National Express service number A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3
Days of operation Daily Daily Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - 5 6
5 6
5 6
5 6
- - 7
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 13:30 14:30 15:30 15:30 16:30 16:30 17:30 17:30 18:30 18:30 19:30 21:30 22:30
LONDON, Vauxhall Dep. 13:36 14:36 15:36 15:36 16:36 16:36 17:36 17:36 18:36 18:36 19:36 21:34 22:34
LONDON, Stockwell Dep. 13:40 14:40 15:40 15:41 16:40 16:41 17:40 17:41 18:40 18:41 19:40 21:39 22:39
LONDON, Streatham
Dep. 13:53 14:53 15:53 15:55 16:53 16:55 17:53 17:55 18:53 18:55 19:53 21:49 22:49
LONDON, Mitcham Dep. 14:03 15:03 16:03 16:06
17:03 17:06 18:03 18:06 19:03 19:06 20:03 21:59 22:59
LONDON, Sutton Manor Place
Dep. 14:13 15:13 16:13 16:18 17:13 17:18 18:13 18:18 19:13 19:18 20:13 22:06 23:06
LONDON, Sutton Rail Station
Dep. 14:16 15:16 16:16 16:22 17:16 17:22 18:16 18:22 19:16 19:22 20:16 22:10 23:10
LONDON, Belmont Dep. 14:20 15:20 16:20 16:27 17:20 17:27 18:20 18:27 19:20 19:27 20:20 22:15 23:15
LONDON, Lwr Kingswood
Dep. 14:35 15:35 16:35 16:45 17:35 17:45 18:35 18:45 19:35 19:45 20:35 22:30 23:30
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal
Arr. 14:55 15:55 16:55 17:05 17:55 18:05 18:55 19:05 19:55 20:05 20:55 22:50 23:50
GATWICK AIRPORT, North Terminal Arr. 15:10 16:10 17:10 17:20 18:10 18:20 19:10 19:20 20:10 20:20 21:10 23:05 0:05

MtoFr = Monday to Friday, Sa,Su = Saturday and Sunday
1 = Does not operate 26th December 2012
5 = Operates additonally 26th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
6 = Does not operate 26th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
7 = Does not operate 24th & 31st December

Gatwick Airport to Central London by National Express A3 bus

National Express service number A3 A3
A3
A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 1
-
-
-
6
5 6 5
6 5
- - -
GATWICK AIRPORT, North Terminal Dep. 0:15 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:00 6:15 6:45 7:15 7:45 8:15 9:00 10:00 11:00
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal Dep. 0:30 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:15 10:15 11:15
LONDON, Lwr Kingswood Arr. 0:50 3:35 4:35 5:35 6:35 6:50 7:20 7:50 8:20 8:50 9:35 10:35 11:35
LONDON, Belmont Arr. 1:00 3:45 4:45 5:45 6:45 7:00 7:33 8:00 8:33 9:00 9:48 10:48 11:48
LONDON, Sutton Rail Station Arr. 1:03 3:48 4:48 5:48 6:48 7:03 7:38
8:03 8:38 9:03 9:51 10:51 11:51
LONDON, Sutton Manor Place
Arr. 1:05 3:50 4:50 5:50 6:50 7:05 7:40 8:05 8:40 9:05 9:53 10:53 11:53
LONDON, Mitcham Arr. 1:10 3:55 4:55 5:55 7:00 7:10 7:55 8:10 8:55 9:10 10:04 11:04 12:04
LONDON, Streatham Arr. 1:20 4:05 5:05 6:05 7:11 7:20 8:11 8:20 9:11 9:20 10:14 11:14 12:14
LONDON, Stockwell Arr. 1:33 4:18 5:18 6:18 7:23 7:33 8:23 8:33 9:23 9:33 10:25 11:25 12:25
LONDON, Vauxhall Arr. 1:38 4:23 5:23 6:23 7:30 7:40 8:30 8:40 9:30 9:40 10:30 11:30 12:30
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 1:50 4:30 5:30 6:30 7:50 7:50 8:50 8:50 9:50 9:50 10:50 11:50 12:50

Gatwick Airport to Central London by National Express A3 bus

National Express service number A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A3
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - - -
- - - - - - - 2
GATWICK AIRPORT, North Terminal Dep. 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:15 21:00 22:00 23:15
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal Dep. 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:30 21:15 22:15 23:30
LONDON, Lwr Kingswood Dep. 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:35 19:35 20:50 21:35 22:35 23:50
LONDON, Belmont Dep. 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 16:48 17:48 18:48 19:48 21:00 21:45 22:45 0:00
LONDON, Sutton Rail Station Dep. 12:51 13:51 14:51 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:51 19:51 21:03 21:48 22:48 0:03
LONDON, Sutton Manor Place
Dep. 12:53 13:53 14:53 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:53 19:53 21:05 21:50 22:50 0:05
LONDON, Mitcham Dep. 13:04 14:04 15:04 16:04 17:04 18:04 19:04 20:04 21:10 21:55 22:55 0:10
LONDON, Streatham Dep. 13:14 14:14 15:14 16:14 17:14 18:14 19:14 20:14 21:20 22:05 23:05 0:20
LONDON, Stockwell Dep. 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:25 21:33 22:18 23:18 0:33
LONDON, Vauxhall Arr. 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 21:38 22:23 23:23 0:38
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 13:50 14:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:50 19:50 20:50 21:50 22:35 23:35 0:50

MtoFr = Monday to Friday, Sa,Su = Saturday and Sunday
2 = Does not operate 24th December 2012
5 = Operates additonally 26th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
6 = Does not operate 26th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, Victoria Coach Station, Departure Hall
LONDON, Sutton - St. Nicholas Way
GATWICK AIRPORT, North Terminal, Lover Terminal LONDON, Mitcham, London Road (Near Downe Road)
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal, Lover Terminal LONDON, Streatham, High Road
LONDON, Lower Kingswood, Brighton Road LONDON, Stockwell, South Lambeth Road near Tube Station
LONDON, Belmont, Rail Stn, Brighton Road LONDON, Vauxhall, South Lambeth Road
LONDON, Sutton, Rail Station

Gatwick North Terminal - National Express coach services arrive and depart from the lower level, outside International Arrivals. Ticket office is inside the terminal at International Arrivals. Transit train is on upper level and connects with the south terminal.

Gatwick South Terminal - National Express coaches arrive and depart from the lower forecourt at stops 16 & 17. Escalators, lifts, ramps and travelators make it easy to get between the forecourt and the terminal.

Free travel connections between Gatwicks' terminals. The fast and easy way to get from one terminal to another, both are connected to an automatic shuttle "train", the route is 1.5 km, and the transit takes about 2 minutes. The "train" shuttle runs every three minutes at peak times and every six minutes during the rest of the day.

Prices for online tickets

London to Gatwick Airport by NEA3
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Gatwick £8 £14 £8 £14 £3.50 £7 London to Gatwick
Gatwick to London £8 £14 £8 £14 £3.50 £7 Gatwick to London
  • Age categories: Children: 3-15 years, Seniors: 60+ years. Children aged under 3 travel free.
  • Price is reduced when travelling from stops closer to the airport.

Timetables and fares...

Central London to Gatwick Airport by National Express 025 bus

National Express service number 025
025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Sa,Su MtoFr
Period(s) of operation - - - - - - - - 3 4
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 15:00
LONDON, Pimlico Dep. 7:04 8:04 9:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 13:04 14:04 15:04 15:04
LONDON, Vauxhall Dep. 7:06 8:06 9:06 10:06 11:06 12:06 13:06 14:06 15:06 15:06
LONDON, Stockwell Dep. 7:10 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 15:10
LONDON, Streatham
Dep. 7:23 8:23 9:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:23 15:27
LONDON, Mitcham Dep. 7:33 8:33 9:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:33 15:37
LONDON, Mitcham Junction
Dep. 7:40 8:40 9:40 10:40 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 15:45
LONDON, Wallington Dep. 7:47 8:50 9:50 10:50 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 15:50 16:00
COULSDON, Brighton Road, Rail Stn
Dep. 7:55 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 -
HOOLEY, Brighton Road
Dep. 7:58 9:03 10:03 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 -
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal Arr. 8:20 9:25 10:25 11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:25 16:40

Central London to Gatwick Airport by National Express 025 bus

National Express service number 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025
Days of operation Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation 3 4 3 4 3 4
- - 7 -
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Dep. 16:00 16:00 17:00 17:00 18:00 18:00 19:00 20:30 22:00 23:30
LONDON, Pimlico Dep. 16:04 16:04 17:04 17:04 18:04 18:04 19:04 20:34 22:04 23:34
LONDON, Vauxhall Dep. 16:06 16:06 17:06 17:06 18:06 18:06 19:06 20:36 22:06 23:36
LONDON, Stockwell Dep. 16:10 16:10 17:10 17:10 18:10 18:10 19:10 20:40 22:10 23:40
LONDON, Streatham
Dep. 16:23 16:27 17:23 17:27 18:23 18:27 19:23 20:53 22:20 23:50
LONDON, Mitcham Dep. 16:33 16:37 17:33 17:37 18:33 18:37 19:33 21:03 22:28 23:58
LONDON, Mitcham Junction Dep. 16:40 16:45 17:40 17:45 18:40 18:45 19:40 21:10 22:34 -
LONDON, Wallington Dep. 16:50 17:00 17:50 18:00 18:50 19:00 19:50 21:17 22:42 -
COULSDON, Brighton Road, Rail Stn Dep. 17:00 17:10 18:00 18:10 19:00 19:10 20:00 21:25 22:50 0:20
HOOLEY, Brighton Road Dep. 17:03 17:15 18:03 18:15 19:03 19:15 20:03 21:28 22:53 0:23
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal
Arr. 17:25 17:40 18:25 18:40 19:25 19:35 20:20 21:45 23:10 0:40

MtoFr = Monday to Friday, Sa,Su = Saturday and Sunday
3 = Operates additonally 27th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
4 = Does not operate 27th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
7 = Does not operate 24th & 31st December

Gatwick Airport to Central London by National Express 025 bus

National Express service number 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025
Days of operation MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su MtoFr Sa,Su Daily
Period(s) of operation 4 3
4
3
4
3 4 3
4 3
-
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal Dep. 6:00 6:15 6:35 7:05 7:20 8:05 8:30 9:00 9:40 9:55 10:45
HOOLEY, Brighton Road Arr. 6:15 6:30 6:50 7:20 7:40 8:20 8:50 9:17 10:00 10:12 11:02
COULSDON, Brighton Road, Rail Stn Arr. 6:18 6:33 6:54 7:23 7:45 8:23 8:55 9:20 10:03 10:15 11:07
LONDON, Wallington Arr. 6:25 6:40 7:03 7:30 7:55 8:30 9:05 9:28 10:11 10:23 11:16
LONDON, Mitcham Junction Arr. 6:32 6:47 7:12 7:37 8:05 8:37 9:15
9:35 10:20 10:30 -
LONDON, Mitcham Arr. 6:37 6:52 7:21 7:42 8:15 8:42 9:25 9:42 10:27 10:37 11:32
LONDON, Streatham Arr. 6:50 7:00 7:35 7:52 8:30 8:52 9:35 9:52 10:37 10:47 11:42
LONDON, Stockwell Arr. 7:05 7:10 7:50 8:05 8:50 9:05 9:50 10:05 10:50 11:00 11:55
LONDON, Vauxhall Arr. 7:07 7:12 7:55 8:07 8:55 9:07 9:55 10:07 10:55 11:05 12:00
LONDON, Pimlico Arr. 7:10 7:15 8:00 8:10 9:00 9:10 10:05 10:10 11:00 11:10 12:05
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 7:20 7:20 8:20 8:20 9:20 9:20 10:20 10:20 11:20 11:20 12:20

Gatwick Airport to Central London by National Express 025 bus

National Express service number 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025 025
Days of operation Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily Daily
Period(s) of operation - - - -
- - - - 7 7
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal Dep. 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:45 17:45 18:45 20:00 21:40
HOOLEY, Brighton Road Dep. 12:02 13:02 14:02 15:02 16:02 17:02 18:02 19:02 20:15 21:55
COULSDON, Brighton Road, Rail Stn Dep. 12:07 13:07 14:07 15:07 16:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:18 21:58
LONDON, Wallington Dep. 12:16 13:16 14:16 15:16 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:25 22:05
LONDON, Mitcham Junction Dep. - 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:32 22:12
LONDON, Mitcham Dep. 12:32 13:32 14:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:32 20:38 22:17
LONDON, Streatham Dep. 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42 17:42 18:42 19:42 20:47 22:25
LONDON, Stockwell Dep. 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 16:55 17:55 18:55 19:55 21:00 22:35
LONDON, Vauxhall Dep. 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:05 22:37
LONDON, Pimlico Arr. 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:05 17:05 18:05 19:05 20:05 21:10 22:40
LONDON, Victoria Coach Station Arr. 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:20 21:20 22:50

MtoFr = Monday to Friday, Sa,Su = Saturday and Sunday
3 = Operates additonally 27th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
4 = Does not operate 27th-30th December, 2nd January, 6th and 9th April, 7th May, 4th and 5th June & 27th August
7 = Does not operate 24th & 31st December

Bus and coach boarding points

LONDON, Victoria Coach Station, Departure Hall
LONDON, Streatham, High Road
GATWICK AIRPORT, South Terminal, Lover Terminal LONDON, Mitcham, London Road (Near Downe Road)
HOOLEY, Brighton Road, Near Star Lane
LONDON, Streatham, High Road
COULSDON, Brighton Road, South Rail Station LONDON, Stockwell, South Lambeth Road near Tube Station
LONDON, Wallington, Woodcote Road, near Strafford Road
LONDON, Vauxhall, South Lambeth Road
LONDON, Mitcham Junction, Carshalton Road, near station
LONDON, Pimlico, Bessborough Street, near Tube Station

Gatwick North Terminal - National Express coach services arrive and depart from the lower level, outside International Arrivals. Ticket office is inside the terminal at International Arrivals. Transit train is on upper level and connects with the south terminal.

Gatwick South Terminal - National Express coaches arrive and depart from the lower forecourt at stops 16 & 17. Escalators, lifts, ramps and travelators make it easy to get between the forecourt and the terminal.

Free travel connections between Gatwicks' terminals. The fast and easy way to get from one terminal to another, both are connected to an automatic shuttle "train", the route is 1.5 km, and the transit takes about 2 minutes. The "train" shuttle runs every three minutes at peak times and every six minutes during the rest of the day.

Prices for online tickets

London to Gatwick Airport by NE025
Adult Youth/Senior Child BOOK NOW
Single Return Single Return Single Return
London to Gatwick £8 £14 £8 £14 £3.50 £7 London to Gatwick
Gatwick to London £8 £14 £8 £14 £3.50 £7 Gatwick to London
  • Age categories: Children: 3-15 years, Seniors: 60+ years. Children aged under 3 travel free.
  • Price is reduced when travelling from stops closer to the airport.

How to buy tickets online?

To purchase tickets online you can do it directly at the Europebus’s home page using a journey planner provided. You can also do it on the National Express website Simply fill out all fields in the journey planner and follow the instructions to buy a ticket. One-way „Standard” travel ticket from London to Gatwick costs £8, Discounted tickets are also available for youths, children and seniors. Early booking is highly recommended, because the National Express’s route between London and Gatwick is very popular and the coaches are fully booked on some days. Buy your ticket online

What if my flight is delayed?

National Express is trying to be helpful in such situations. If a passenger is late for the coach service from Gatwick Airport, National Express drivers will allow passengers to use the next connection. It is not mandatory, the driver has no obligation to do so if the bus has no free seats. In the case when a passenger is delayed and the driver will not allow to enter the coach, passenger should go to the National Express’s service center located in Arrivals Hall and in the lower forecourt area and explain the situation. It is possible that a fee will be collected.

Carriage of luggage and bikes

The coach driver will load and unload customers’ luggage but customers are responsible for seeing their own luggage onto and off the coach on which they are travelling.
 Each customer has a free luggage allowance of two medium sized suitcases, weighing no more than 20 kilograms each and 1 piece of hand luggage, which must be located on the shelf above your head or under the passenger seat. Buy your ticket online

Of course you can take a bike but... In a bike bag as carry-on luggage, semi-dismantled, free of charge. You can take a bicycle with you as carry-on luggage free of charge on any coach, if you put it in a zip-up 'bike bag', with wheels and pedals removed and handlebars turned. Bike bags are available from most cycle shops, for example www.wiggle.co.uk

Overview of alternative transports between Central London and Gatwick Airport

To/From Gatwick Airport by train...

The Gatwick Express train runs nonstop from London Victoria Train Station to the Gatwick's South Terminal departing regularly every 15 minutes. The normal trains are a bit slower but slightly cheaper.

Provider & online bookings
Travel time Single
Return
Something you should know about...
Gatwick Express Train
30mins
£16.85# £27.90# Cheaper to travel in a group. ^
First Capital Connect 45mins £9.90* £18.00* To London Bridge, City Thameslink, Blackfriars, Farringdon and St Pancras Int. ^
Southern Trains
40mins £13.50* £27.00* Tickets available at attractive prices if you buy well in advance.

To/From Gatwick Airport by taxi / cab...

London's taxis/cabs are a safe way of travelling between Gatwick Airport and the capital. You can travel alone or in groups. It’s possible to book a taxi service online.

Provider & online bookings Travel time Single
Return
Something you should know about...
minicabit.com up to 120mins POA POA Private taxis, group minibuses, low-cost shuttles
ResortHoppa.com up to 120mins POA POA Private taxis, group minibuses, low-cost shuttle

To/From Gatwick Airport by rented car...

If you need a car, please use the information provided on the Rent a car page. There you can rent a car online with proven rental agency located throughout the United Kingdom & Europe. You'll save money because you don't have to pay commission to the agent. Car hire online

 

* = Prices quoted are Anytime fares, cheaper options also available.
# = Prices quoted are standard, cheaper options also available.
^ = Hourly service to central London throughout the night. Prices quoted are Anytime fares.

Travel insurance

The best way to protect against unexpected accidents is to buy travel insurance. In my opinion, that the journey was stress-free, you should never travel without travel insurance. You can insure your journey with National Express, it’s possible directly on the National Express’s website, during ticket purchase.
You can also insure individual with another insurer. This will be the insurance that will apply during the journey and while in a foreign country. The insurance should cover: loss of cash and goods, cancellation of travel and the main treatment abroad. If you travel several times a year and want to save money, you may want to buy an annual insurance policy. Click here to buy an insurance.

Are you looking for a budget hotel or hostel?

On our Accommodation page you can book a hotel room or place in a hostel. This is the online hotel reservation system, easy to use. With this tool you can choose from thousands of hotel offered all over the world. You also save time and money because you do not pay intermediaries.

Go top!